General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEWORK

Do you approve or disapprove of a married woman earning money in business or industry if she has a husband capable of supporting her?
  1) Approve
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1107 72.3% 72.3% -.39
Disagree 402 26.2% 98.5% .67
Not sure 21 1.4% 99.9% 7.06
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Approve 79.8%
356
80.1%
342
71.9%
225
57.7%
139
41.8%
41
72.3%
1103
Disagree 18.4%
82
18.7%
80
26.8%
84
40.7%
98
56.1%
55
26.2%
399
Not sure 1.6%
7
1.2%
5
1.3%
4
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.4%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 70.6%
454
73.5%
653
72.3%
1107
Disagree 27.7%
178
25.2%
224
26.2%
402
Not sure 1.7%
11
1.1%
10
1.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Approve 56.2%
264
77.4%
622
81.0%
34
87.4%
132
87.1%
54
72.3%
1106
Disagree 41.5%
195
21.5%
173
19.0%
8
11.9%
18
11.3%
7
26.2%
401
Not sure 2.1%
10
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 72.8%
989
69.0%
109
56.3%
9
72.3%
1107
Disagree 25.7%
349
29.1%
46
43.8%
7
26.2%
402
Not sure 1.3%
18
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 69.3%
678
75.3%
289
89.7%
26
84.9%
101
70.6%
12
72.4%
1106
Disagree 29.4%
288
22.9%
88
10.3%
3
13.4%
16
29.4%
5
26.2%
400
Not sure 1.3%
13
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Approve 72.2%
437
73.7%
409
70.9%
253
80.0%
8
72.5%
1107
Disagree 26.4%
160
24.3%
135
28.3%
101
20.0%
2
26.1%
398
Not sure 1.2%
7
1.8%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 78.8%
264
67.0%
297
69.3%
348
78.6%
198
72.3%
1107
Disagree 19.7%
66
31.8%
141
28.3%
142
21.0%
53
26.2%
402
Not sure 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
2.2%
11
0.4%
1
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Approve 77.4%
185
76.1%
389
69.3%
246
67.3%
284
72.3%
1104
Disagree 22.2%
53
22.9%
117
27.9%
99
31.3%
132
26.3%
401
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
2.5%
9
1.4%
6
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share