General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRES

If your party nominated a woman for President, would you vote for her if she were qualified for the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1217 79.4% 79.4% -.31
No 275 18% 97.4% .55
Don't know 40 2.6% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
404
85.0%
363
76.0%
238
66.0%
159
50.0%
49
79.5%
1213
No 7.8%
35
12.9%
55
21.4%
67
29.9%
72
43.9%
43
17.8%
272
Don't know 1.6%
7
2.1%
9
2.6%
8
4.1%
10
6.1%
6
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
523
78.1%
694
79.4%
1217
No 16.3%
105
19.1%
170
18.0%
275
Don't know 2.3%
15
2.8%
25
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
319
84.2%
677
81.0%
34
86.8%
131
88.7%
55
79.5%
1216
No 28.5%
134
13.7%
110
16.7%
7
11.3%
17
8.1%
5
17.9%
273
Don't know 3.6%
17
2.1%
17
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
1074
82.3%
130
81.3%
13
79.4%
1217
No 18.6%
253
12.7%
20
12.5%
2
18.0%
275
Don't know 2.3%
31
5.1%
8
6.3%
1
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
741
85.2%
327
86.2%
25
91.6%
109
76.5%
13
79.5%
1215
No 20.9%
205
13.3%
51
13.8%
4
7.6%
9
23.5%
4
17.9%
273
Don't know 3.4%
33
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
481
81.8%
454
75.9%
271
90.0%
9
79.6%
1215
No 18.3%
111
15.7%
87
20.4%
73
10.0%
1
17.8%
272
Don't know 2.1%
13
2.5%
14
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
288
82.6%
366
70.7%
355
82.5%
208
79.4%
1217
No 13.4%
45
13.8%
61
25.9%
130
15.5%
39
18.0%
275
Don't know 0.6%
2
3.6%
16
3.4%
17
2.0%
5
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
195
87.5%
447
75.8%
269
72.0%
304
79.6%
1215
No 16.7%
40
11.0%
56
20.6%
73
24.4%
103
17.8%
272
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.6%
8
3.7%
13
3.6%
15
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share