General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

(Is/was) your spouse self-employed or (does/did) your spouse work for someone else?
  1) Self-employment
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employment 118 13.4% 13.4% -1.83
Someone else 758 86.3% 99.8% .24
No answer 2 .2% 100% 14.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Self-employment 10.5%
23
11.3%
33
20.0%
43
12.5%
16
15.0%
3
13.5%
118
Someone else 89.5%
196
88.4%
258
80.0%
172
86.7%
111
85.0%
17
86.3%
754
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
292
100.0%
215
100.0%
128
100.0%
20

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employment 5.7%
21
18.9%
97
13.4%
118
Someone else 94.0%
344
80.9%
414
86.3%
758
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
512

878


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employment 13.4%
33
12.4%
61
22.2%
6
14.1%
11
17.6%
6
13.4%
117
Someone else 86.6%
213
87.4%
429
77.8%
21
85.9%
67
79.4%
27
86.4%
757
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
491
100.0%
27
100.0%
78
100.0%
34

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employment 13.8%
111
9.2%
6
11.1%
1
13.4%
118
Someone else 86.1%
692
89.2%
58
88.9%
8
86.3%
758
No answer 0.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
65
100.0%
9

878


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employment 14.2%
79
12.4%
30
17.6%
3
5.6%
3
14.3%
1
13.3%
116
Someone else 85.8%
477
87.6%
211
76.5%
13
92.6%
50
85.7%
6
86.5%
757
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
241
100.0%
17
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Self-employment 11.0%
38
14.1%
45
15.6%
32
33.3%
2
13.4%
117
Someone else 88.7%
306
85.9%
274
83.9%
172
66.7%
4
86.4%
756
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
319
100.0%
205
100.0%
6

875


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Self-employment 11.0%
21
12.7%
32
15.6%
48
13.3%
17
13.4%
118
Someone else 89.0%
170
87.3%
219
84.4%
260
85.2%
109
86.3%
758
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
251
100.0%
308
100.0%
128

878


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Self-employment 10.9%
12
12.0%
33
10.2%
22
18.2%
50
13.4%
117
Someone else 88.2%
97
87.6%
241
89.8%
193
81.8%
224
86.4%
755
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
275
100.0%
215
100.0%
274

874

Bookmark and Share