General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDMORE

Do you expect to have any (more) children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain
  4) Not asked
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 22.9% 22.9% -1.31
No 1112 72.6% 95.5% .25
Uncertain 61 4% 99.5% 1.81
Not asked 3 .2% 99.7% 3.37
No answer 5 .3% 100% 11.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
289
13.6%
58
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
351
No 27.8%
124
80.1%
342
97.8%
306
98.3%
237
99.0%
97
72.5%
1106
Uncertain 7.2%
32
6.1%
26
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
61
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
168
20.6%
183
22.9%
351
No 69.4%
446
74.9%
666
72.6%
1112
Uncertain 4.2%
27
3.8%
34
4.0%
61
Not asked 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
56
25.6%
206
38.1%
16
39.7%
60
21.0%
13
23.0%
351
No 84.3%
396
70.3%
565
57.1%
24
54.3%
82
71.0%
44
72.7%
1111
Uncertain 3.2%
15
4.1%
33
4.8%
2
4.6%
7
6.5%
4
4.0%
61
Not asked 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
298
31.6%
50
18.8%
3
22.9%
351
No 73.6%
999
63.9%
101
75.0%
12
72.6%
1112
Uncertain 3.9%
53
4.4%
7
6.3%
1
4.0%
61
Not asked 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
194
24.7%
95
27.6%
8
37.8%
45
52.9%
9
23.0%
351
No 76.8%
752
70.3%
270
69.0%
20
51.3%
61
41.2%
7
72.6%
1110
Uncertain 3.2%
31
4.2%
16
3.4%
1
10.1%
12
5.9%
1
4.0%
61
Not asked 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
112
30.3%
168
18.5%
66
40.0%
4
22.9%
350
No 77.0%
466
64.3%
357
78.7%
281
60.0%
6
72.7%
1110
Uncertain 4.3%
26
4.7%
26
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
61
Not asked 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
79
23.5%
104
20.3%
102
26.2%
66
22.9%
351
No 69.9%
234
74.0%
328
74.9%
376
69.0%
174
72.6%
1112
Uncertain 5.4%
18
2.3%
10
4.4%
22
4.4%
11
4.0%
61
Not asked 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
63
25.2%
129
23.4%
83
18.0%
76
23.0%
351
No 65.3%
156
71.2%
364
71.8%
255
79.1%
334
72.6%
1109
Uncertain 7.5%
18
3.5%
18
4.2%
15
2.4%
10
4.0%
61
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share