General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDNUM

If yes to CHLDMORE: How many (more) [children does the respondent expect to have]?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  8) Eight or more
  9) No answer or Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 103 28.9% 28.9% -.81
2 163 45.8% 74.7% -.19
3 44 12.4% 87.1% .43
4 20 5.6% 92.7% 1.05
5 9 2.5% 95.2% 1.67
6 4 1.1% 96.3% 2.29
Eight or more 4 1.1% 97.5% 3.53
No answer or Don't know 9 2.5% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
1 23.1%
67
55.9%
33
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
103
2 49.3%
143
32.2%
19
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
163
3 13.8%
40
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
44
4 6.2%
18
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
5 3.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
6 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Eight or more 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
No answer or Don't know 1.7%
5
1.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

355


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 27.8%
47
29.9%
56
28.9%
103
2 52.1%
88
40.1%
75
45.8%
163
3 10.1%
17
14.4%
27
12.4%
44
4 4.7%
8
6.4%
12
5.6%
20
5 1.2%
2
3.7%
7
2.5%
9
6 0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
4
Eight or more 1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
4
No answer or Don't know 2.4%
4
2.7%
5
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
187

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 45.6%
26
25.2%
52
25.0%
4
24.6%
15
42.9%
6
29.1%
103
2 26.3%
15
49.0%
101
56.3%
9
52.5%
32
42.9%
6
46.0%
163
3 10.5%
6
14.1%
29
6.3%
1
11.5%
7
7.1%
1
12.4%
44
4 3.5%
2
5.8%
12
12.5%
2
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
5 7.0%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
6 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Eight or more 3.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
No answer or Don't know 3.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.1%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
206
100.0%
16
100.0%
61
100.0%
14

354


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 26.7%
81
40.0%
20
66.7%
2
28.9%
103
2 48.5%
147
30.0%
15
33.3%
1
45.8%
163
3 11.9%
36
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
44
4 5.3%
16
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
5 2.6%
8
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
6 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Eight or more 0.7%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
No answer or Don't know 3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
50
100.0%
3

356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 33.8%
66
21.9%
21
37.5%
3
21.7%
10
33.3%
3
29.1%
103
2 43.1%
84
44.8%
43
37.5%
3
58.7%
27
66.7%
6
46.0%
163
3 12.3%
24
14.6%
14
25.0%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.4%
44
4 5.1%
10
9.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
5 1.5%
3
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
6 1.0%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Eight or more 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
No answer or Don't know 1.0%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
9

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
1 33.0%
37
27.5%
47
25.8%
17
50.0%
2
29.2%
103
2 42.9%
48
44.4%
76
56.1%
37
25.0%
1
45.9%
162
3 12.5%
14
12.3%
21
13.6%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
44
4 7.1%
8
6.4%
11
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
5 3.6%
4
2.3%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
6 0.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.1%
4
Eight or more 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
No answer or Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
171
100.0%
66
100.0%
4

353


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 25.9%
21
26.7%
28
35.0%
36
26.9%
18
28.9%
103
2 44.4%
36
46.7%
49
43.7%
45
49.3%
33
45.8%
163
3 14.8%
12
15.2%
16
11.7%
12
6.0%
4
12.4%
44
4 7.4%
6
4.8%
5
3.9%
4
7.5%
5
5.6%
20
5 3.7%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
2
3.0%
2
2.5%
9
6 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
4
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.5%
3
1.1%
4
No answer or Don't know 3.7%
3
1.9%
2
2.9%
3
1.5%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
105
100.0%
103
100.0%
67

356


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
1 24.6%
16
30.2%
39
31.3%
26
28.6%
22
29.1%
103
2 56.9%
37
48.8%
63
43.4%
36
35.1%
27
46.0%
163
3 10.8%
7
11.6%
15
13.3%
11
14.3%
11
12.4%
44
4 1.5%
1
3.1%
4
7.2%
6
11.7%
9
5.6%
20
5 1.5%
1
1.6%
2
2.4%
2
5.2%
4
2.5%
9
6 1.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
4
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
2.6%
2
1.1%
4
No answer or Don't know 3.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.2%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
129
100.0%
83
100.0%
77

354

Bookmark and Share