General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDSOON

If yes to CHLDMORE: How many (more) [children does the respondent expect to have] in the next five years?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 58 16.3% 16.3% -.82
1 160 44.9% 61.2% -.37
2 99 27.8% 89% .07
3 5 1.4% 90.4% .51
4 1 .3% 90.7% .95
5 2 .6% 91.3% 1.4
Don't know 9 2.5% 93.8% 2.72
No answer 22 6.2% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
0 18.3%
53
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
58
1 43.1%
125
55.9%
33
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
45.1%
160
2 29.3%
85
22.0%
13
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
99
3 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 1.7%
5
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
No answer 4.8%
14
6.8%
4
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

355


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 20.7%
35
12.3%
23
16.3%
58
1 43.2%
73
46.5%
87
44.9%
160
2 29.0%
49
26.7%
50
27.8%
99
3 0.6%
1
2.1%
4
1.4%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
5 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 2.4%
4
2.7%
5
2.5%
9
No answer 3.6%
6
8.6%
16
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
187

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 15.8%
9
16.5%
34
31.3%
5
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
16.4%
58
1 47.4%
27
45.1%
93
31.3%
5
47.5%
29
42.9%
6
45.2%
160
2 15.8%
9
30.6%
63
31.3%
5
29.5%
18
28.6%
4
28.0%
99
3 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
5
4 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 3.5%
2
1.5%
3
6.3%
1
3.3%
2
7.1%
1
2.5%
9
No answer 12.3%
7
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
14.3%
2
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
206
100.0%
16
100.0%
61
100.0%
14

354


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 16.8%
51
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
16.3%
58
1 43.6%
132
50.0%
25
100.0%
3
44.9%
160
2 28.1%
85
28.0%
14
0.0%
0
27.8%
99
3 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 2.6%
8
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
No answer 6.6%
20
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
50
100.0%
3

356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 14.9%
29
17.7%
17
0.0%
0
23.9%
11
11.1%
1
16.4%
58
1 47.2%
92
41.7%
40
62.5%
5
34.8%
16
77.8%
7
45.2%
160
2 28.7%
56
29.2%
28
25.0%
2
28.3%
13
0.0%
0
28.0%
99
3 1.0%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.1%
2
12.5%
1
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
No answer 5.1%
10
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
11.1%
1
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
9

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 10.7%
12
18.1%
31
21.2%
14
0.0%
0
16.1%
57
1 48.2%
54
42.7%
73
47.0%
31
50.0%
2
45.3%
160
2 30.4%
34
27.5%
47
25.8%
17
25.0%
1
28.0%
99
3 1.8%
2
1.2%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 3.6%
4
2.3%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
No answer 5.4%
6
6.4%
11
3.0%
2
25.0%
1
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
171
100.0%
66
100.0%
4

353


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 11.1%
9
23.8%
25
11.7%
12
17.9%
12
16.3%
58
1 50.6%
41
35.2%
37
47.6%
49
49.3%
33
44.9%
160
2 29.6%
24
29.5%
31
28.2%
29
22.4%
15
27.8%
99
3 3.7%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.9%
2
2.9%
3
4.5%
3
2.5%
9
No answer 3.7%
3
7.6%
8
8.7%
9
3.0%
2
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
105
100.0%
103
100.0%
67

356


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 20.0%
13
16.3%
21
12.0%
10
18.2%
14
16.4%
58
1 33.8%
22
52.7%
68
47.0%
39
40.3%
31
45.2%
160
2 30.8%
20
23.3%
30
31.3%
26
29.9%
23
28.0%
99
3 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.6%
2
1.4%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
5 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 3.1%
2
3.1%
4
1.2%
1
2.6%
2
2.5%
9
No answer 9.2%
6
3.9%
5
6.0%
5
5.2%
4
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
129
100.0%
83
100.0%
77

354

Bookmark and Share