General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 228 14.9% 14.9% -1.55
No 1296 84.6% 99.5% .21
Don't know 8 .5% 100% 10.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
103
17.3%
74
10.9%
34
6.2%
15
2.0%
2
15.0%
228
No 76.2%
340
82.4%
352
88.5%
277
92.9%
224
98.0%
96
84.5%
1289
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
130
11.0%
98
14.9%
228
No 79.3%
510
88.4%
786
84.6%
1296
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
42
16.3%
131
26.2%
11
18.5%
28
25.8%
16
14.9%
228
No 90.4%
425
83.2%
669
73.8%
31
80.8%
122
74.2%
46
84.6%
1293
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
193
19.6%
31
25.0%
4
14.9%
228
No 85.3%
1158
79.7%
126
75.0%
12
84.6%
1296
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
126
13.0%
50
27.6%
8
31.1%
37
35.3%
6
14.9%
227
No 86.6%
848
86.2%
331
72.4%
21
68.9%
82
64.7%
11
84.6%
1293
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
77
20.5%
114
9.2%
33
40.0%
4
14.9%
228
No 87.1%
527
78.6%
436
90.2%
322
60.0%
6
84.5%
1291
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
48
13.5%
60
13.5%
68
20.6%
52
14.9%
228
No 85.1%
285
86.0%
381
85.7%
430
79.4%
200
84.6%
1296
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
41
20.2%
103
14.4%
51
7.6%
32
14.9%
227
No 82.8%
198
78.9%
403
85.4%
303
91.9%
388
84.6%
1292
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share