General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 884 57.7% 57.7% -.48
No 587 38.3% 96% .24
Don't know 60 3.9% 99.9% 4.59
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
306
59.5%
254
46.3%
145
56.4%
136
38.8%
38
57.6%
879
No 28.0%
125
37.9%
162
48.2%
151
38.6%
93
55.1%
54
38.4%
585
Don't know 3.4%
15
2.6%
11
5.1%
16
5.0%
12
6.1%
6
3.9%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
396
54.9%
488
57.7%
884
No 34.8%
224
40.8%
363
38.3%
587
Don't know 3.6%
23
4.2%
37
3.9%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
236
59.5%
478
59.5%
25
66.2%
100
71.0%
44
57.8%
883
No 44.9%
211
36.9%
297
38.1%
16
29.8%
45
25.8%
16
38.3%
585
Don't know 4.9%
23
3.5%
28
2.4%
1
4.0%
6
3.2%
2
3.9%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
807
44.3%
70
43.8%
7
57.7%
884
No 36.5%
495
53.8%
85
43.8%
7
38.3%
587
Don't know 4.1%
55
1.9%
3
12.5%
2
3.9%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
542
56.5%
217
72.4%
21
79.0%
94
47.1%
8
57.7%
882
No 40.3%
395
39.8%
153
24.1%
7
18.5%
22
47.1%
8
38.3%
585
Don't know 4.2%
41
3.6%
14
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
3.9%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
345
61.1%
339
54.1%
193
50.0%
5
57.8%
882
No 39.3%
238
34.8%
193
41.7%
149
50.0%
5
38.3%
585
Don't know 3.6%
22
4.0%
22
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
196
59.8%
265
50.4%
253
67.5%
170
57.7%
884
No 37.6%
126
36.6%
162
44.4%
223
30.2%
76
38.3%
587
Don't know 3.9%
13
3.4%
15
5.2%
26
2.4%
6
3.9%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
162
69.3%
354
57.2%
203
38.6%
163
57.8%
882
No 28.5%
68
26.8%
137
38.6%
137
57.6%
243
38.3%
585
Don't know 3.3%
8
3.9%
20
4.2%
15
3.8%
16
3.9%
59
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share