General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE2

If no or don't know to LETDIE1: Would you approve of ending a patient's life if a board of doctors appointed by the court agreed that the patient could not be cured?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 9% 9% -.8
No 533 82.3% 91.2% -.25
Don't know 42 6.5% 97.7% 3.03
No answer 15 2.3% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
12
6.4%
11
8.3%
14
13.3%
14
11.7%
7
9.0%
58
No 84.3%
118
87.9%
152
83.9%
141
72.4%
76
75.0%
45
82.4%
532
Don't know 5.7%
8
5.2%
9
6.0%
10
9.5%
10
8.3%
5
6.5%
42
No answer 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
4.8%
5
5.0%
3
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
168
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

646


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
20
9.5%
38
9.0%
58
No 82.6%
204
82.0%
329
82.3%
533
Don't know 6.1%
15
6.7%
27
6.5%
42
No answer 3.2%
8
1.7%
7
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
401

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
19
10.1%
33
17.6%
3
3.9%
2
5.6%
1
9.0%
58
No 80.8%
189
81.6%
266
82.4%
14
90.2%
46
94.4%
17
82.4%
532
Don't know 9.0%
21
5.5%
18
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
42
No answer 2.1%
5
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
326
100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
18

646


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
50
5.7%
5
33.3%
3
9.0%
58
No 82.0%
452
86.4%
76
55.6%
5
82.3%
533
Don't know 6.7%
37
4.5%
4
11.1%
1
6.5%
42
No answer 2.2%
12
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
88
100.0%
9

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
44
5.4%
9
12.5%
1
8.0%
2
11.1%
1
8.8%
57
No 80.1%
350
89.2%
149
87.5%
7
76.0%
19
88.9%
8
82.5%
533
Don't know 6.6%
29
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
42
No answer 3.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
167
100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
9

646


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
24
8.3%
18
9.8%
16
0.0%
0
9.0%
58
No 81.9%
213
82.4%
178
82.9%
136
100.0%
5
82.5%
532
Don't know 7.3%
19
6.0%
13
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.4%
41
No answer 1.5%
4
3.2%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
164
100.0%
5

645


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
16
6.7%
12
8.0%
20
12.2%
10
9.0%
58
No 81.3%
113
86.0%
153
81.5%
203
78.0%
64
82.3%
533
Don't know 7.2%
10
5.1%
9
7.6%
19
4.9%
4
6.5%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.8%
7
4.9%
4
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
178
100.0%
249
100.0%
82

648


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
9
12.7%
20
10.5%
16
5.0%
13
9.0%
58
No 75.3%
58
78.3%
123
82.9%
126
86.9%
225
82.5%
532
Don't know 11.7%
9
7.6%
12
4.6%
7
5.0%
13
6.4%
41
No answer 1.3%
1
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
3.1%
8
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
157
100.0%
152
100.0%
259

645

Bookmark and Share