General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person: Has an incurable disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 588 38.4% 38.4% -.66
No 895 58.4% 96.8% .16
Don't know 49 3.2% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
213
41.2%
176
32.3%
101
27.4%
66
29.6%
29
38.4%
585
No 49.1%
219
55.7%
238
64.9%
203
68.0%
164
68.4%
67
58.4%
891
Don't know 3.1%
14
3.0%
13
2.9%
9
4.6%
11
2.0%
2
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
276
35.1%
312
38.4%
588
No 54.0%
347
61.6%
548
58.4%
895
Don't know 3.1%
20
3.3%
29
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
125
39.2%
315
52.4%
22
58.9%
89
58.1%
36
38.4%
587
No 70.6%
332
57.7%
464
47.6%
20
35.8%
54
37.1%
23
58.4%
893
Don't know 2.8%
13
3.1%
25
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
4.8%
3
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
539
26.6%
42
43.8%
7
38.4%
588
No 57.1%
776
70.9%
112
43.8%
7
58.4%
895
Don't know 3.2%
43
2.5%
4
12.5%
2
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
346
30.7%
118
79.3%
23
78.2%
93
41.2%
7
38.4%
587
No 61.8%
605
65.4%
251
17.2%
5
18.5%
22
52.9%
9
58.4%
892
Don't know 2.9%
28
3.9%
15
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
214
43.6%
242
36.1%
129
30.0%
3
38.5%
588
No 61.5%
372
53.0%
294
61.3%
219
60.0%
6
58.3%
891
Don't know 3.1%
19
3.4%
19
2.5%
9
10.0%
1
3.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
148
37.0%
164
27.3%
137
55.2%
139
38.4%
588
No 52.5%
176
59.1%
262
69.7%
350
42.5%
107
58.4%
895
Don't know 3.3%
11
3.8%
17
3.0%
15
2.4%
6
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
140
48.5%
248
34.6%
123
17.8%
75
38.4%
586
No 38.1%
91
48.7%
249
61.4%
218
79.4%
335
58.5%
893
Don't know 3.3%
8
2.7%
14
3.9%
14
2.8%
12
3.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share