General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person: Has gone bankrupt?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 5.5% 5.5% -1.74
No 1437 93.8% 99.3% .02
Don't know 10 .7% 99.9% 10.6
No answer 1 .1% 100% 12.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
32
6.3%
27
5.1%
16
1.7%
4
4.1%
4
5.4%
83
No 92.4%
412
93.0%
397
94.2%
295
97.5%
235
93.9%
92
93.8%
1431
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
45
4.4%
39
5.5%
84
No 92.1%
592
95.1%
845
93.8%
1437
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
11
4.5%
36
9.5%
4
11.3%
17
24.2%
15
5.4%
83
No 97.2%
457
94.8%
762
90.5%
38
87.4%
132
74.2%
46
93.9%
1435
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
79
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
84
No 93.4%
1268
96.8%
153
100.0%
16
93.8%
1437
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
41
2.3%
9
20.7%
6
23.5%
28
0.0%
0
5.5%
84
No 95.2%
932
96.9%
372
79.3%
23
74.8%
89
100.0%
17
93.8%
1433
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
34
7.2%
40
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
84
No 93.6%
566
92.1%
511
96.6%
345
100.0%
10
93.8%
1432
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
18
2.9%
13
3.8%
19
13.5%
34
5.5%
84
No 94.0%
315
96.4%
427
95.4%
479
85.7%
216
93.8%
1437
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
32
6.3%
32
3.9%
14
1.4%
6
5.5%
84
No 85.4%
204
92.8%
474
95.5%
339
98.3%
415
93.8%
1432
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share