General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person: Has dishonored his or her family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 96 6.3% 6.3% -1.91
No 1428 93.2% 99.5% .06
Don't know 7 .5% 99.9% 11.87
No answer 1 .1% 100% 13.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
35
6.6%
28
5.8%
18
2.5%
6
8.2%
8
6.2%
95
No 91.7%
409
92.5%
395
93.9%
294
97.5%
235
90.8%
89
93.2%
1422
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
51
5.1%
45
6.3%
96
No 91.0%
585
94.8%
843
93.2%
1428
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
16
5.5%
44
9.5%
4
11.9%
18
21.0%
13
6.2%
95
No 96.4%
453
94.2%
757
90.5%
38
86.1%
130
77.4%
48
93.3%
1426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
91
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
96
No 92.7%
1259
96.8%
153
100.0%
16
93.2%
1428
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
48
3.6%
14
20.7%
6
23.5%
28
0.0%
0
6.3%
96
No 94.8%
928
95.8%
368
79.3%
23
73.9%
88
100.0%
17
93.2%
1424
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
35
7.7%
43
4.8%
17
10.0%
1
6.3%
96
No 93.6%
566
91.7%
509
95.0%
339
90.0%
9
93.2%
1423
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
21
4.3%
19
4.6%
23
13.1%
33
6.3%
96
No 93.1%
312
95.7%
424
94.6%
475
86.1%
217
93.2%
1428
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
33
7.6%
39
4.2%
15
2.1%
9
6.3%
96
No 84.9%
203
91.4%
467
95.8%
340
97.9%
413
93.2%
1423
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share