General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person: Is tired of living and ready to die?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 11.8% 11.8% -1.23
No 1330 86.8% 98.6% .04
Don't know 20 1.3% 99.9% 7.67
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
68
11.5%
49
9.9%
31
8.7%
21
11.2%
11
11.8%
180
No 83.4%
372
87.6%
374
88.5%
277
89.6%
216
86.7%
85
86.8%
1324
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.9%
4
1.6%
5
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
97
9.4%
84
11.8%
181
No 83.8%
539
89.0%
791
86.8%
1330
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.6%
14
1.3%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
34
10.8%
87
14.3%
6
21.9%
33
32.3%
20
11.8%
180
No 91.1%
428
88.1%
708
83.3%
35
76.8%
116
66.1%
41
86.9%
1328
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.1%
9
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.3%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
163
10.8%
17
6.3%
1
11.8%
181
No 86.7%
1177
88.0%
139
87.5%
14
86.8%
1330
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
1.3%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
96
6.3%
24
34.5%
10
39.5%
47
23.5%
4
11.8%
181
No 89.1%
872
91.9%
353
65.5%
19
58.0%
69
76.5%
13
86.8%
1326
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
59
15.9%
88
9.2%
33
10.0%
1
11.9%
181
No 88.8%
537
82.5%
458
89.9%
321
90.0%
9
86.8%
1325
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.6%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
37
9.5%
42
9.6%
48
21.4%
54
11.8%
181
No 87.8%
294
89.4%
396
88.6%
445
77.4%
195
86.8%
1330
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.8%
9
0.8%
2
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
55
12.9%
66
10.7%
38
5.2%
22
11.9%
181
No 76.2%
182
84.7%
433
87.9%
312
94.3%
398
86.8%
1325
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.2%
11
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
1.3%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share