General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIT

Have you ever been punched or beaten by another person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 537 35.1% 35.1% -1.24
No 993 64.8% 99.9% .65
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 11.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
211
37.5%
160
32.9%
103
19.1%
46
14.3%
14
35.0%
534
No 52.7%
235
62.3%
266
67.1%
210
80.5%
194
85.7%
84
64.9%
989
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
352
20.8%
185
35.1%
537
No 45.3%
291
79.0%
702
64.8%
993
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
157
35.6%
286
38.1%
16
35.8%
54
37.1%
23
35.1%
536
No 66.4%
312
64.3%
517
61.9%
26
64.2%
97
62.9%
39
64.8%
991
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
467
39.2%
62
50.0%
8
35.1%
537
No 65.5%
889
60.8%
96
50.0%
8
64.8%
993
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
318
33.9%
130
44.8%
13
56.3%
67
41.2%
7
35.0%
535
No 67.4%
660
65.9%
253
55.2%
16
43.7%
52
58.8%
10
64.9%
991
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
210
39.5%
219
28.3%
101
50.0%
5
35.0%
535
No 65.1%
394
60.4%
335
71.7%
256
50.0%
5
64.8%
990
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
130
32.1%
142
31.9%
160
41.7%
105
35.1%
537
No 60.9%
204
67.9%
301
67.9%
341
58.3%
147
64.8%
993
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
113
43.2%
221
27.3%
97
24.6%
104
35.0%
535
No 52.7%
126
56.6%
289
72.4%
257
75.4%
318
64.8%
990
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share