General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITAGE

If yes to HIT: Did this happen to you as a child or as an adult?
  1) Child
  2) Adult
  3) Both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 237 44.1% 44.1% -.99
Adult 178 33.1% 77.3% .27
Both 122 22.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child 46.4%
98
42.5%
68
39.8%
41
45.7%
21
57.1%
8
44.2%
236
Adult 28.0%
59
33.8%
54
38.8%
40
37.0%
17
42.9%
6
33.0%
176
Both 25.6%
54
23.8%
38
21.4%
22
17.4%
8
0.0%
0
22.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
160
100.0%
103
100.0%
46
100.0%
14

534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 49.7%
175
33.5%
62
44.1%
237
Adult 24.1%
85
50.3%
93
33.1%
178
Both 26.1%
92
16.2%
30
22.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
185

537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child 34.4%
54
43.7%
125
56.3%
9
66.7%
36
56.5%
13
44.2%
237
Adult 46.5%
73
31.1%
89
6.3%
1
20.4%
11
13.0%
3
33.0%
177
Both 19.1%
30
25.2%
72
37.5%
6
13.0%
7
30.4%
7
22.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
286
100.0%
16
100.0%
54
100.0%
23

536


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 43.3%
202
51.6%
32
37.5%
3
44.1%
237
Adult 33.8%
158
24.2%
15
62.5%
5
33.1%
178
Both 22.9%
107
24.2%
15
0.0%
0
22.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
62
100.0%
8

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 44.0%
140
49.2%
64
46.2%
6
40.3%
27
0.0%
0
44.3%
237
Adult 34.6%
110
33.1%
43
23.1%
3
22.4%
15
71.4%
5
32.9%
176
Both 21.4%
68
17.7%
23
30.8%
4
37.3%
25
28.6%
2
22.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
130
100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
7

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child 41.0%
86
46.6%
102
44.6%
45
60.0%
3
44.1%
236
Adult 35.2%
74
27.9%
61
40.6%
41
20.0%
1
33.1%
177
Both 23.8%
50
25.6%
56
14.9%
15
20.0%
1
22.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
219
100.0%
101
100.0%
5

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child 48.5%
63
44.4%
63
43.8%
70
39.0%
41
44.1%
237
Adult 29.2%
38
35.2%
50
35.0%
56
32.4%
34
33.1%
178
Both 22.3%
29
20.4%
29
21.3%
34
28.6%
30
22.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
142
100.0%
160
100.0%
105

537


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child 37.2%
42
42.1%
93
41.2%
40
59.6%
62
44.3%
237
Adult 30.1%
34
34.4%
76
36.1%
35
30.8%
32
33.1%
177
Both 32.7%
37
23.5%
52
22.7%
22
9.6%
10
22.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
221
100.0%
97
100.0%
104

535

Bookmark and Share