General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITNUM

If yes to HIT: How many times would you guess this has happened to you?
  1) Once
  2) Two or three times
  3) Four or more times
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 122 22.7% 22.7% -.94
Two or three times 163 30.4% 53.1% -.35
Four or more times 217 40.4% 93.5% .25
Not sure 29 5.4% 98.9% 3.24
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Once 25.6%
54
18.1%
29
26.2%
27
13.0%
6
28.6%
4
22.5%
120
Two or three times 30.3%
64
30.0%
48
34.0%
35
28.3%
13
21.4%
3
30.5%
163
Four or more times 39.3%
83
46.3%
74
30.1%
31
50.0%
23
42.9%
6
40.6%
217
Not sure 3.8%
8
5.6%
9
7.8%
8
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
28
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
160
100.0%
103
100.0%
46
100.0%
14

534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 21.9%
77
24.3%
45
22.7%
122
Two or three times 33.0%
116
25.4%
47
30.4%
163
Four or more times 40.6%
143
40.0%
74
40.4%
217
Not sure 3.4%
12
9.2%
17
5.4%
29
No answer 1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
185

537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Once 17.2%
27
24.1%
69
12.5%
2
33.3%
18
26.1%
6
22.8%
122
Two or three times 28.0%
44
32.2%
92
43.8%
7
25.9%
14
26.1%
6
30.4%
163
Four or more times 43.9%
69
37.8%
108
43.8%
7
40.7%
22
47.8%
11
40.5%
217
Not sure 8.9%
14
4.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
28
No answer 1.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
286
100.0%
16
100.0%
54
100.0%
23

536


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once 23.3%
109
17.7%
11
25.0%
2
22.7%
122
Two or three times 30.2%
141
29.0%
18
50.0%
4
30.4%
163
Four or more times 41.1%
192
38.7%
24
12.5%
1
40.4%
217
Not sure 4.3%
20
12.9%
8
12.5%
1
5.4%
29
No answer 1.1%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
62
100.0%
8

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Once 21.1%
67
25.4%
33
30.8%
4
20.9%
14
42.9%
3
22.6%
121
Two or three times 28.3%
90
37.7%
49
15.4%
2
28.4%
19
42.9%
3
30.5%
163
Four or more times 42.8%
136
32.3%
42
46.2%
6
47.8%
32
14.3%
1
40.6%
217
Not sure 6.3%
20
3.8%
5
7.7%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
28
No answer 1.6%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
130
100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
7

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once 24.8%
52
20.5%
45
23.8%
24
20.0%
1
22.8%
122
Two or three times 29.0%
61
27.4%
60
38.6%
39
40.0%
2
30.3%
162
Four or more times 38.6%
81
47.0%
103
30.7%
31
40.0%
2
40.6%
217
Not sure 5.2%
11
5.0%
11
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
28
No answer 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
219
100.0%
101
100.0%
5

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once 23.1%
30
25.4%
36
21.3%
34
21.0%
22
22.7%
122
Two or three times 43.1%
56
25.4%
36
30.0%
48
21.9%
23
30.4%
163
Four or more times 26.9%
35
43.0%
61
40.6%
65
53.3%
56
40.4%
217
Not sure 5.4%
7
6.3%
9
5.6%
9
3.8%
4
5.4%
29
No answer 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
142
100.0%
160
100.0%
105

537


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Once 19.5%
22
23.1%
51
22.7%
22
26.0%
27
22.8%
122
Two or three times 23.9%
27
32.6%
72
37.1%
36
26.9%
28
30.5%
163
Four or more times 54.9%
62
36.2%
80
35.1%
34
39.4%
41
40.6%
217
Not sure 1.8%
2
6.3%
14
4.1%
4
6.7%
7
5.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
221
100.0%
97
100.0%
104

535

Bookmark and Share