General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUN

Have you ever been threatened with a gun, or shot at?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 311 20.3% 20.3% -1.85
No 1220 79.6% 99.9% .46
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 14.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
97
25.1%
107
18.5%
58
17.8%
43
5.1%
5
20.3%
310
No 78.3%
349
74.9%
320
81.5%
255
81.7%
197
94.9%
93
79.6%
1214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
212
11.1%
99
20.3%
311
No 67.0%
431
88.8%
789
79.6%
1220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
93
20.8%
167
19.0%
8
16.6%
25
27.4%
17
20.3%
310
No 80.0%
376
79.2%
637
81.0%
34
83.4%
126
72.6%
45
79.7%
1218
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
266
27.2%
43
12.5%
2
20.3%
311
No 80.3%
1091
72.8%
115
87.5%
14
79.6%
1220
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
203
16.4%
63
24.1%
7
28.6%
34
17.6%
3
20.3%
310
No 79.2%
775
83.6%
321
75.9%
22
71.4%
85
82.4%
14
79.6%
1217
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
116
24.3%
135
15.4%
55
40.0%
4
20.3%
310
No 80.8%
489
75.5%
419
84.6%
302
60.0%
6
79.6%
1216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
56
19.6%
87
21.7%
109
23.4%
59
20.3%
311
No 83.3%
279
80.4%
356
78.1%
392
76.6%
193
79.6%
1220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
66
24.7%
126
17.5%
62
12.8%
54
20.2%
308
No 72.4%
173
75.1%
384
82.5%
293
87.2%
368
79.8%
1218
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share