General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNAGE

If yes to GUN: Did this happen to you as a child or as an adult?
  1) Child
  2) Adult
  3) Both
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 44 14.1% 14.1% -1.68
Adult 249 80.1% 94.2% .12
Both 17 5.5% 99.7% 1.92
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 10.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child 17.5%
17
17.8%
19
3.4%
2
11.6%
5
20.0%
1
14.2%
44
Adult 72.2%
70
75.7%
81
96.6%
56
86.0%
37
80.0%
4
80.0%
248
Both 10.3%
10
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
107
100.0%
58
100.0%
43
100.0%
5

310


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 16.0%
34
10.1%
10
14.1%
44
Adult 75.5%
160
89.9%
89
80.1%
249
Both 8.0%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
17
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
99

311


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child 17.2%
16
11.4%
19
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
23.5%
4
14.2%
44
Adult 79.6%
74
82.0%
137
75.0%
6
76.0%
19
70.6%
12
80.0%
248
Both 2.2%
2
6.6%
11
25.0%
2
4.0%
1
5.9%
1
5.5%
17
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
17

310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 12.4%
33
25.6%
11
0.0%
0
14.1%
44
Adult 82.3%
219
65.1%
28
100.0%
2
80.1%
249
Both 4.9%
13
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
17
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
43
100.0%
2

311


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 15.8%
32
6.3%
4
14.3%
1
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
14.2%
44
Adult 77.8%
158
90.5%
57
85.7%
6
70.6%
24
100.0%
3
80.0%
248
Both 5.9%
12
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
17
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
63
100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
3

310


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child 13.8%
16
18.5%
25
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.2%
44
Adult 81.9%
95
72.6%
98
92.7%
51
100.0%
4
80.0%
248
Both 3.4%
4
8.9%
12
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
17
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
135
100.0%
55
100.0%
4

310


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child 12.5%
7
14.9%
13
16.5%
18
10.2%
6
14.1%
44
Adult 78.6%
44
82.8%
72
78.0%
85
81.4%
48
80.1%
249
Both 8.9%
5
2.3%
2
4.6%
5
8.5%
5
5.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
109
100.0%
59

311


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child 15.2%
10
15.1%
19
14.5%
9
11.1%
6
14.3%
44
Adult 81.8%
54
77.8%
98
77.4%
48
85.2%
46
79.9%
246
Both 3.0%
2
7.1%
9
6.5%
4
3.7%
2
5.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
126
100.0%
62
100.0%
54

308

Bookmark and Share