General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNNUM

If yes to GUN: How many times would you guess this has happened to you?
  1) Once
  2) Two or three times
  3) Four or more times
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 187 60.1% 60.1% -.52
Two or three times 71 22.8% 83% .14
Four or more times 40 12.9% 95.8% .8
Not sure 11 3.5% 99.4% 4.12
No answer 2 .6% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Once 61.9%
60
58.9%
63
56.9%
33
62.8%
27
80.0%
4
60.3%
187
Two or three times 27.8%
27
21.5%
23
20.7%
12
20.9%
9
0.0%
0
22.9%
71
Four or more times 8.2%
8
16.8%
18
12.1%
7
14.0%
6
20.0%
1
12.9%
40
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
10.3%
6
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
No answer 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
107
100.0%
58
100.0%
43
100.0%
5

310


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 51.9%
110
77.8%
77
60.1%
187
Two or three times 25.5%
54
17.2%
17
22.8%
71
Four or more times 17.0%
36
4.0%
4
12.9%
40
Not sure 5.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
99

311


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Once 64.5%
60
58.1%
97
25.0%
2
60.0%
15
76.5%
13
60.3%
187
Two or three times 22.6%
21
23.4%
39
50.0%
4
24.0%
6
5.9%
1
22.9%
71
Four or more times 10.8%
10
13.2%
22
25.0%
2
12.0%
3
17.6%
3
12.9%
40
Not sure 2.2%
2
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
17

310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once 61.3%
163
53.5%
23
50.0%
1
60.1%
187
Two or three times 19.9%
53
39.5%
17
50.0%
1
22.8%
71
Four or more times 13.9%
37
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
40
Not sure 4.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
43
100.0%
2

311


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Once 60.6%
123
61.9%
39
57.1%
4
52.9%
18
100.0%
3
60.3%
187
Two or three times 25.6%
52
11.1%
7
42.9%
3
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
22.9%
71
Four or more times 10.3%
21
20.6%
13
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
12.9%
40
Not sure 3.0%
6
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
63
100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
3

310


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Once 62.1%
72
53.3%
72
72.7%
40
75.0%
3
60.3%
187
Two or three times 22.4%
26
28.9%
39
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
22.9%
71
Four or more times 12.9%
15
13.3%
18
10.9%
6
25.0%
1
12.9%
40
Not sure 2.6%
3
3.0%
4
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
135
100.0%
55
100.0%
4

310


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Once 60.7%
34
59.8%
52
61.5%
67
57.6%
34
60.1%
187
Two or three times 19.6%
11
27.6%
24
20.2%
22
23.7%
14
22.8%
71
Four or more times 14.3%
8
11.5%
10
12.8%
14
13.6%
8
12.9%
40
Not sure 5.4%
3
1.1%
1
3.7%
4
5.1%
3
3.5%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
109
100.0%
59

311


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Once 62.1%
41
55.6%
70
66.1%
41
64.8%
35
60.7%
187
Two or three times 19.7%
13
31.0%
39
11.3%
7
20.4%
11
22.7%
70
Four or more times 13.6%
9
11.1%
14
14.5%
9
13.0%
7
12.7%
39
Not sure 3.0%
2
1.6%
2
8.1%
5
1.9%
1
3.2%
10
No answer 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
126
100.0%
62
100.0%
54

308

Bookmark and Share