General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITOK

Are there any situations that you can imagine in which you would approve of a man punching an adult male stranger?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 960 62.7% 62.7% -.44
No 493 32.2% 94.8% .2
Not sure 71 4.6% 99.5% 4.03
No answer 8 .5% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
303
69.6%
297
64.2%
201
48.5%
117
39.8%
39
62.8%
957
No 29.6%
132
27.2%
116
28.8%
90
41.5%
100
52.0%
51
32.1%
489
Not sure 2.0%
9
2.8%
12
6.4%
20
9.5%
23
7.1%
7
4.7%
71
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
422
60.5%
538
62.7%
960
No 29.5%
190
34.1%
303
32.2%
493
Not sure 4.4%
28
4.8%
43
4.6%
71
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
223
67.2%
540
71.4%
30
75.5%
114
83.9%
52
62.7%
959
No 43.8%
206
28.9%
232
26.2%
11
21.9%
33
16.1%
10
32.2%
492
Not sure 7.9%
37
3.7%
30
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
70
No answer 0.9%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
875
50.0%
79
37.5%
6
62.7%
960
No 30.6%
416
42.4%
67
62.5%
10
32.2%
493
Not sure 4.4%
60
7.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.6%
71
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
607
60.9%
234
58.6%
17
72.3%
86
82.4%
14
62.7%
958
No 32.3%
316
34.4%
132
34.5%
10
26.1%
31
17.6%
3
32.2%
492
Not sure 5.3%
52
3.9%
15
6.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
70
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
367
66.3%
368
59.7%
213
100.0%
10
62.7%
958
No 33.1%
200
29.7%
165
35.3%
126
0.0%
0
32.2%
491
Not sure 5.3%
32
3.6%
20
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
4.6%
70
No answer 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
203
64.8%
287
61.0%
306
65.1%
164
62.7%
960
No 36.1%
121
31.2%
138
30.7%
154
31.7%
80
32.2%
493
Not sure 3.0%
10
3.8%
17
7.8%
39
2.0%
5
4.6%
71
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
163
65.2%
333
63.4%
225
56.2%
237
62.7%
958
No 29.3%
70
31.1%
159
31.0%
110
36.0%
152
32.2%
491
Not sure 2.1%
5
3.5%
18
4.5%
16
7.3%
31
4.6%
70
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share