General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITMARCH

Approve [of a man punching an adult male stranger] if the stranger: was in a protest march showing opposition to the other man's views?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 3.2% 3.2% -1.15
No 1445 94.3% 97.5% -.12
Not sure 33 2.2% 99.7% 6.02
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
14
2.8%
12
3.5%
11
3.3%
8
4.1%
4
3.2%
49
No 96.4%
430
96.0%
410
93.3%
292
90.5%
218
89.8%
88
94.3%
1438
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.9%
6
6.2%
15
6.1%
6
2.2%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
18
3.5%
31
3.2%
49
No 95.5%
614
93.5%
831
94.3%
1445
Not sure 1.4%
9
2.7%
24
2.2%
33
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
26
2.6%
21
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
49
No 89.1%
419
96.3%
774
97.6%
41
96.7%
146
100.0%
62
94.3%
1442
Not sure 4.5%
21
1.1%
9
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
42
3.8%
6
6.3%
1
3.2%
49
No 94.6%
1284
93.0%
147
87.5%
14
94.3%
1445
Not sure 2.2%
30
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
2.2%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
34
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
48
No 93.7%
917
95.1%
365
96.6%
28
96.6%
115
100.0%
17
94.4%
1442
Not sure 2.6%
25
1.6%
6
3.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
18
3.2%
18
3.4%
12
10.0%
1
3.2%
49
No 94.7%
573
94.2%
523
93.8%
335
90.0%
9
94.3%
1440
Not sure 2.0%
12
2.2%
12
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
10
2.5%
11
4.2%
21
2.8%
7
3.2%
49
No 95.5%
320
93.9%
416
93.4%
469
95.2%
240
94.3%
1445
Not sure 0.9%
3
3.4%
15
2.2%
11
1.6%
4
2.2%
33
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
10
3.3%
17
2.8%
10
2.8%
12
3.2%
49
No 93.3%
223
94.3%
482
94.6%
336
94.5%
399
94.3%
1440
Not sure 2.1%
5
2.2%
11
2.0%
7
2.4%
10
2.2%
33
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share