General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITDRUNK

Approve [of a man punching an adult male stranger] if the stranger: was drunk and bumped into the man and his wife on the street?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 8.7% 8.7% -1.01
No 1353 88.3% 97.1% -.08
Not sure 41 2.7% 99.7% 5.46
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
22
6.6%
28
8.6%
27
14.9%
36
21.4%
21
8.8%
134
No 94.6%
422
91.3%
390
86.3%
270
80.9%
195
70.4%
69
88.3%
1346
Not sure 0.4%
2
1.9%
8
4.2%
13
4.1%
10
8.2%
8
2.7%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
66
7.6%
68
8.7%
134
No 87.1%
560
89.2%
793
88.3%
1353
Not sure 2.3%
15
2.9%
26
2.7%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
66
6.7%
54
4.8%
2
5.3%
8
6.5%
4
8.8%
134
No 80.4%
378
91.5%
736
92.9%
39
92.7%
140
91.9%
57
88.3%
1350
Not sure 4.9%
23
1.7%
14
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.7%
41
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
121
7.6%
12
6.3%
1
8.7%
134
No 88.6%
1203
85.4%
135
93.8%
15
88.3%
1353
Not sure 2.4%
32
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
100
5.7%
22
3.4%
1
5.9%
7
17.6%
3
8.7%
133
No 86.0%
842
93.2%
358
96.6%
28
90.8%
108
82.4%
14
88.4%
1350
Not sure 3.6%
35
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
55
7.2%
40
10.9%
39
0.0%
0
8.8%
134
No 87.8%
531
90.3%
501
86.3%
308
90.0%
9
88.3%
1349
Not sure 2.8%
17
2.3%
13
2.5%
9
10.0%
1
2.6%
40
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
16
10.6%
47
9.8%
49
8.7%
22
8.7%
134
No 93.1%
312
88.0%
390
84.5%
424
90.1%
227
88.3%
1353
Not sure 1.5%
5
1.4%
6
5.6%
28
0.8%
2
2.7%
41
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
18
9.2%
47
9.6%
34
8.3%
35
8.8%
134
No 90.0%
215
88.8%
454
87.0%
309
87.9%
371
88.3%
1349
Not sure 2.1%
5
2.0%
10
2.8%
10
3.6%
15
2.6%
40
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share