General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITCHILD

Approve [of a man punching an adult male stranger] if the stranger: had hit the man's child after the child had accidentally damaged the stranger's car?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 795 51.9% 51.9% -.53
No 687 44.8% 96.7% .25
Not sure 46 3% 99.7% 4.96
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
265
60.0%
256
49.8%
156
34.0%
82
32.7%
32
51.9%
791
No 39.0%
174
37.0%
158
45.0%
141
64.3%
155
57.1%
56
44.9%
684
Not sure 1.6%
7
2.8%
12
4.2%
13
1.7%
4
10.2%
10
3.0%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
355
49.5%
440
51.9%
795
No 40.7%
262
47.8%
425
44.8%
687
Not sure 3.7%
24
2.5%
22
3.0%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
205
57.1%
459
54.8%
23
51.0%
77
48.4%
30
51.9%
794
No 52.1%
245
40.7%
327
45.2%
19
43.7%
66
45.2%
28
44.8%
685
Not sure 3.6%
17
2.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
6.5%
4
3.0%
46
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
717
47.5%
75
18.8%
3
51.9%
795
No 44.1%
599
47.5%
75
81.3%
13
44.8%
687
Not sure 2.9%
40
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
508
53.4%
205
34.5%
10
52.9%
63
41.2%
7
51.9%
793
No 44.5%
436
44.3%
170
62.1%
18
43.7%
52
52.9%
9
44.8%
685
Not sure 3.4%
33
2.1%
8
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
315
53.9%
299
48.5%
173
70.0%
7
52.0%
794
No 45.5%
275
42.0%
233
48.7%
174
30.0%
3
44.9%
685
Not sure 2.1%
13
4.0%
22
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
163
49.2%
218
59.2%
297
46.4%
117
51.9%
795
No 48.4%
162
47.4%
210
37.1%
186
51.2%
129
44.8%
687
Not sure 2.4%
8
3.4%
15
3.6%
18
2.0%
5
3.0%
46
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
131
55.0%
281
53.8%
191
44.8%
189
51.9%
792
No 42.3%
101
42.9%
219
42.5%
151
50.7%
214
44.9%
685
Not sure 2.5%
6
2.2%
11
3.1%
11
4.3%
18
3.0%
46
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share