General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITBEATR

Approve [of a man punching an adult male stranger] if the stranger: was beating up a woman and the man saw it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1223 79.8% 79.8% -.32
No 247 16.1% 96% .39
Not sure 59 3.9% 99.8% 4.66
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
373
82.9%
354
78.6%
246
72.2%
174
73.5%
72
79.9%
1219
No 14.3%
64
14.1%
60
17.6%
55
20.7%
50
16.3%
16
16.1%
245
Not sure 2.0%
9
2.8%
12
3.2%
10
7.1%
17
10.2%
10
3.8%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
495
81.9%
728
79.8%
1223
No 19.6%
126
13.6%
121
16.1%
247
Not sure 3.1%
20
4.4%
39
3.9%
59
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
348
82.0%
659
90.5%
38
82.1%
124
87.1%
54
80.0%
1223
No 19.8%
93
15.2%
122
7.1%
3
12.6%
19
12.9%
8
16.0%
245
Not sure 5.7%
27
2.9%
23
2.4%
1
4.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
1117
62.0%
98
50.0%
8
79.8%
1223
No 14.0%
190
31.6%
50
43.8%
7
16.1%
247
Not sure 3.6%
49
5.7%
9
6.3%
1
3.9%
59
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
783
80.2%
308
72.4%
21
79.8%
95
82.4%
14
79.9%
1221
No 15.8%
155
15.9%
61
27.6%
8
16.0%
19
17.6%
3
16.1%
246
Not sure 4.1%
40
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
467
80.7%
448
82.9%
296
90.0%
9
79.9%
1220
No 18.2%
110
15.1%
84
14.3%
51
10.0%
1
16.1%
246
Not sure 4.3%
26
4.1%
23
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
257
82.8%
367
78.5%
394
81.3%
205
79.8%
1223
No 19.1%
64
13.5%
60
16.9%
85
15.1%
38
16.1%
247
Not sure 3.6%
12
3.6%
16
4.6%
23
3.2%
8
3.9%
59
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
194
80.6%
412
78.6%
279
79.9%
337
80.0%
1222
No 15.9%
38
15.7%
80
16.1%
57
16.4%
69
16.0%
244
Not sure 2.5%
6
3.7%
19
5.1%
18
3.6%
15
3.8%
58
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share