General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITROBBR

Approve [of a man punching an adult male stranger] if the stranger: had broken into the man's house?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1263 82.4% 82.4% -.29
No 235 15.3% 97.8% .64
Not sure 31 2% 99.8% 6.17
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
375
84.1%
359
78.3%
245
82.6%
199
80.6%
79
82.4%
1257
No 14.3%
64
14.1%
60
18.2%
57
16.2%
39
14.3%
14
15.3%
234
Not sure 1.6%
7
1.6%
7
2.9%
9
1.2%
3
5.1%
5
2.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
541
81.2%
722
82.4%
1263
No 14.0%
90
16.3%
145
15.3%
235
Not sure 1.6%
10
2.4%
21
2.0%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
375
84.8%
682
90.5%
38
76.8%
116
79.0%
49
82.4%
1260
No 18.1%
85
12.8%
103
9.5%
4
19.9%
30
21.0%
13
15.4%
235
Not sure 1.7%
8
2.4%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
1120
83.5%
132
68.8%
11
82.4%
1263
No 15.3%
208
13.9%
22
31.3%
5
15.3%
235
Not sure 2.1%
28
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
820
81.5%
313
79.3%
23
74.8%
89
82.4%
14
82.4%
1259
No 14.2%
139
16.4%
63
13.8%
4
21.8%
26
17.6%
3
15.4%
235
Not sure 1.9%
19
1.8%
7
6.9%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
496
84.0%
466
80.7%
288
100.0%
10
82.5%
1260
No 15.7%
95
14.1%
78
17.1%
61
0.0%
0
15.3%
234
Not sure 2.0%
12
2.0%
11
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
282
82.4%
365
83.5%
419
78.2%
197
82.4%
1263
No 13.1%
44
15.6%
69
14.5%
73
19.4%
49
15.3%
235
Not sure 2.1%
7
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
2.0%
5
2.0%
31
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
192
84.5%
432
83.7%
297
80.1%
338
82.4%
1259
No 17.2%
41
13.9%
71
13.5%
48
17.5%
74
15.3%
234
Not sure 2.1%
5
1.6%
8
2.5%
9
2.1%
9
2.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share