General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1167 76.2% 76.2% -.34
No 308 20.1% 96.3% .39
Not sure 52 3.4% 99.7% 4.79
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
345
79.9%
341
76.4%
239
71.4%
172
66.3%
65
76.2%
1162
No 21.1%
94
17.3%
74
19.8%
62
21.2%
51
25.5%
25
20.1%
306
Not sure 1.6%
7
2.3%
10
3.5%
11
7.1%
17
7.1%
7
3.4%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
526
72.1%
641
76.2%
1167
No 15.6%
100
23.4%
208
20.1%
308
Not sure 2.2%
14
4.3%
38
3.4%
52
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
291
81.1%
652
85.7%
36
86.1%
130
88.7%
55
76.1%
1164
No 32.3%
152
15.9%
128
9.5%
4
11.3%
17
11.3%
7
20.1%
308
Not sure 5.1%
24
2.9%
23
4.8%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
52
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
1084
49.4%
78
31.3%
5
76.2%
1167
No 16.9%
230
44.3%
70
50.0%
8
20.1%
308
Not sure 2.9%
39
6.3%
10
18.8%
3
3.4%
52
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
736
76.3%
293
72.4%
21
84.0%
100
76.5%
13
76.1%
1163
No 20.7%
203
20.8%
80
24.1%
7
12.6%
15
17.6%
3
20.2%
308
Not sure 3.8%
37
2.6%
10
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
3.4%
52
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
439
79.6%
442
76.2%
272
100.0%
10
76.2%
1163
No 22.6%
137
17.5%
97
20.4%
73
0.0%
0
20.1%
307
Not sure 4.3%
26
2.7%
15
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
52
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
247
79.0%
350
73.3%
368
80.2%
202
76.2%
1167
No 24.8%
83
17.6%
78
21.1%
106
16.3%
41
20.1%
308
Not sure 1.5%
5
2.7%
12
5.4%
27
3.2%
8
3.4%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
190
77.7%
397
71.5%
254
76.5%
323
76.2%
1164
No 18.0%
43
19.0%
97
24.5%
87
18.7%
79
20.0%
306
Not sure 2.1%
5
3.1%
16
3.4%
12
4.5%
19
3.4%
52
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share