General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Approve [of policeman striking adult male citizen] if the citizen: had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 274 17.9% 17.9% -.97
No 1225 80% 97.8% .05
Not sure 31 2% 99.9% 6.14
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
63
15.5%
66
19.2%
60
23.7%
57
26.5%
26
17.8%
272
No 85.0%
379
82.7%
353
77.6%
243
73.0%
176
70.4%
69
80.0%
1220
Not sure 0.9%
4
1.9%
8
2.9%
9
2.9%
7
3.1%
3
2.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
129
16.3%
145
17.9%
274
No 77.9%
501
81.4%
724
80.0%
1225
Not sure 1.7%
11
2.2%
20
2.0%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
102
16.8%
135
7.1%
3
14.6%
22
16.1%
10
17.8%
272
No 74.9%
352
81.5%
655
90.5%
38
84.1%
127
83.9%
52
80.1%
1224
Not sure 3.2%
15
1.6%
13
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
255
8.9%
14
31.3%
5
17.9%
274
No 78.9%
1072
89.9%
142
68.8%
11
80.0%
1225
Not sure 2.1%
29
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
186
17.2%
66
6.9%
2
12.6%
15
17.6%
3
17.8%
272
No 78.8%
771
80.5%
309
93.1%
27
85.7%
102
82.4%
14
80.0%
1223
Not sure 2.2%
22
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
107
14.1%
78
24.1%
86
10.0%
1
17.8%
272
No 81.0%
490
83.1%
461
73.4%
262
90.0%
9
80.0%
1222
Not sure 1.2%
7
2.9%
16
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
47
20.3%
90
18.1%
91
18.3%
46
17.9%
274
No 85.1%
285
77.2%
342
79.1%
397
79.8%
201
80.0%
1225
Not sure 0.9%
3
2.5%
11
2.6%
13
1.6%
4
2.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
35
18.2%
93
16.9%
60
19.9%
84
17.8%
272
No 83.3%
199
79.6%
407
81.7%
290
77.3%
326
80.0%
1222
Not sure 1.7%
4
2.0%
10
1.4%
5
2.8%
12
2.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share