General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Father's employment status: While you were growing up was your father self-employed, or did he work for someone else?
  1) Self-employment
  2) Someone else
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employment 419 31.7% 31.7% -1.27
Someone else 899 68.1% 99.8% .56
No Answer 2 .2% 100% 13.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Self-employment 16.8%
64
26.4%
97
41.2%
110
45.2%
98
57.3%
47
31.7%
416
Someone else 82.9%
315
73.6%
271
58.4%
156
54.8%
119
42.7%
35
68.2%
896
No Answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
368
100.0%
267
100.0%
217
100.0%
82

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employment 29.9%
171
33.1%
248
31.7%
419
Someone else 69.9%
399
66.8%
500
68.1%
899
No Answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
749

1320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employment 37.0%
142
28.7%
202
32.4%
11
30.4%
42
36.2%
21
31.7%
418
Someone else 62.8%
241
71.1%
500
67.6%
23
69.6%
96
63.8%
37
68.1%
897
No Answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
703
100.0%
34
100.0%
138
100.0%
58

1317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employment 32.6%
387
20.7%
24
50.0%
8
31.7%
419
Someone else 67.3%
800
78.4%
91
50.0%
8
68.1%
899
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
116
100.0%
16

1320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employment 34.6%
292
25.6%
85
40.9%
9
26.0%
27
33.3%
5
31.8%
418
Someone else 65.1%
549
74.4%
247
59.1%
13
74.0%
77
66.7%
10
68.1%
896
No Answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
332
100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
15

1316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Self-employment 30.9%
158
28.3%
136
38.1%
120
44.4%
4
31.8%
418
Someone else 69.1%
353
71.3%
342
61.9%
195
55.6%
5
68.1%
895
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
480
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1315


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Self-employment 22.9%
64
33.1%
129
34.7%
151
34.9%
75
31.7%
419
Someone else 76.8%
215
66.7%
260
65.3%
284
65.1%
140
68.1%
899
No Answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
390
100.0%
435
100.0%
215

1320


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Self-employment 27.8%
57
27.2%
119
34.3%
102
37.0%
139
31.7%
417
Someone else 71.7%
147
72.8%
318
65.3%
194
63.0%
237
68.1%
896
No Answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
437
100.0%
297
100.0%
376

1315

Bookmark and Share