General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Approve [of policeman striking adult male citizen] if the citizen: was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 8% 8% -.99
No 1357 88.6% 96.6% -.11
Not sure 50 3.3% 99.9% 5.14
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
28
6.1%
26
8.3%
26
11.6%
28
15.3%
15
8.1%
123
No 92.2%
411
92.7%
396
89.1%
279
80.9%
195
70.4%
69
88.5%
1350
Not sure 1.6%
7
1.2%
5
2.2%
7
7.1%
17
14.3%
14
3.3%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
45
8.8%
78
8.0%
123
No 89.7%
577
87.7%
780
88.6%
1357
Not sure 3.0%
19
3.5%
31
3.3%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
57
6.8%
55
4.8%
2
4.0%
6
3.2%
2
8.0%
122
No 83.0%
390
90.2%
725
95.2%
40
93.4%
141
95.2%
59
88.6%
1355
Not sure 4.7%
22
2.9%
23
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
3.3%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
107
9.5%
15
6.3%
1
8.0%
123
No 88.5%
1202
88.6%
140
93.8%
15
88.6%
1357
Not sure 3.5%
47
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
81
8.1%
31
10.3%
3
4.2%
5
17.6%
3
8.0%
123
No 88.2%
863
88.5%
340
86.2%
25
93.3%
111
82.4%
14
88.5%
1353
Not sure 3.6%
35
3.1%
12
3.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
55
5.6%
31
10.4%
37
0.0%
0
8.1%
123
No 87.8%
531
91.7%
509
84.6%
302
100.0%
10
88.5%
1352
Not sure 3.0%
18
2.7%
15
4.8%
17
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
28
8.1%
36
7.8%
39
7.9%
20
8.0%
123
No 88.7%
297
88.9%
394
88.2%
443
88.5%
223
88.6%
1357
Not sure 3.0%
10
2.9%
13
3.8%
19
3.2%
8
3.3%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
18
8.4%
43
8.5%
30
7.6%
32
8.1%
123
No 88.7%
212
89.0%
455
87.6%
311
88.6%
374
88.5%
1352
Not sure 3.3%
8
2.3%
12
3.9%
14
3.8%
16
3.3%
50
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share