General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Approve [of policeman striking adult male citizen] if the citizen: was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1144 74.7% 74.7% -.35
No 332 21.7% 96.3% .39
Not sure 54 3.5% 99.9% 4.86
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
327
77.5%
331
75.7%
237
73.9%
178
67.3%
66
74.7%
1139
No 23.1%
103
19.7%
84
20.4%
64
22.0%
53
26.5%
26
21.6%
330
Not sure 3.6%
16
2.8%
12
3.5%
11
3.7%
9
6.1%
6
3.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
507
71.7%
637
74.7%
1144
No 17.3%
111
24.9%
221
21.7%
332
Not sure 3.6%
23
3.5%
31
3.5%
54
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
316
78.0%
627
71.4%
30
78.8%
119
79.0%
49
74.6%
1141
No 27.7%
130
19.2%
154
21.4%
9
19.2%
29
16.1%
10
21.7%
332
Not sure 4.9%
23
2.7%
22
7.1%
3
2.0%
3
4.8%
3
3.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
1047
55.7%
88
56.3%
9
74.7%
1144
No 19.5%
265
39.2%
62
31.3%
5
21.7%
332
Not sure 3.2%
44
5.1%
8
12.5%
2
3.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
746
70.1%
269
75.9%
22
76.5%
91
70.6%
12
74.6%
1140
No 20.6%
202
25.8%
99
17.2%
5
19.3%
23
17.6%
3
21.7%
332
Not sure 3.2%
31
3.9%
15
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
11.8%
2
3.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
446
72.6%
403
78.7%
281
90.0%
9
74.6%
1139
No 23.1%
140
22.2%
123
19.0%
68
10.0%
1
21.7%
332
Not sure 3.0%
18
5.2%
29
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
249
77.9%
345
72.1%
362
74.6%
188
74.7%
1144
No 22.7%
76
19.4%
86
23.7%
119
20.2%
51
21.7%
332
Not sure 3.0%
10
2.7%
12
4.0%
20
4.8%
12
3.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
174
78.1%
399
74.1%
263
72.3%
305
74.7%
1141
No 23.8%
57
18.6%
95
22.3%
79
23.5%
99
21.6%
330
Not sure 2.9%
7
3.1%
16
3.7%
13
4.3%
18
3.5%
54
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share