General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Approve [of policeman striking adult male citizen] if the citizen: was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1419 92.6% 92.6% -.18
No 96 6.3% 98.9% 1.1
Not sure 15 1% 99.9% 8.8
No answer 2 .1% 100% 10.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
411
95.1%
406
91.7%
287
91.7%
221
88.8%
87
92.6%
1412
No 7.2%
32
4.4%
19
6.7%
21
7.1%
17
7.1%
7
6.3%
96
Not sure 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
4.1%
4
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
606
91.5%
813
92.6%
1419
No 5.0%
32
7.2%
64
6.3%
96
Not sure 0.5%
3
1.3%
12
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
430
92.8%
746
92.9%
39
94.7%
143
93.5%
58
92.6%
1416
No 6.6%
31
6.3%
51
7.1%
3
4.6%
7
6.5%
4
6.3%
96
Not sure 1.7%
8
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
1277
81.6%
129
81.3%
13
92.6%
1419
No 4.9%
67
16.5%
26
18.8%
3
6.3%
96
Not sure 0.9%
12
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
906
92.2%
354
86.2%
25
95.8%
114
94.1%
16
92.6%
1415
No 6.2%
61
6.8%
26
13.8%
4
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
6.3%
96
Not sure 1.2%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
550
93.3%
518
94.1%
336
100.0%
10
92.6%
1414
No 8.4%
51
5.0%
28
4.8%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
96
Not sure 0.5%
3
1.6%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
312
91.9%
407
92.6%
465
93.3%
235
92.6%
1419
No 6.3%
21
7.0%
31
5.8%
29
6.0%
15
6.3%
96
Not sure 0.6%
2
1.1%
5
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
226
93.2%
476
91.8%
326
91.7%
387
92.7%
1415
No 5.0%
12
6.1%
31
6.5%
23
6.9%
29
6.2%
95
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.7%
6
1.4%
6
1.0%
15
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share