General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper: every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 874 57% 57% -.69
A few times a week 308 20.1% 77.2% .12
Once a week 154 10.1% 87.2% .93
Less than once a week 113 7.4% 94.6% 1.73
Never 79 5.2% 99.7% 2.54
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Every day 38.3%
171
55.0%
235
66.5%
208
78.4%
189
68.4%
67
57.0%
870
A few times a week 29.1%
130
21.8%
93
18.8%
59
7.5%
18
6.1%
6
20.1%
306
Once a week 11.7%
52
13.1%
56
7.3%
23
5.8%
14
9.2%
9
10.1%
154
Less than once a week 15.0%
67
6.1%
26
2.2%
7
3.3%
8
4.1%
4
7.3%
112
Never 5.8%
26
4.0%
17
4.8%
15
4.1%
10
11.2%
11
5.2%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 60.7%
390
54.4%
484
57.0%
874
A few times a week 19.4%
125
20.6%
183
20.1%
308
Once a week 8.2%
53
11.4%
101
10.1%
154
Less than once a week 6.1%
39
8.3%
74
7.4%
113
Never 5.6%
36
4.8%
43
5.2%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Every day 49.8%
234
58.0%
466
61.9%
26
65.6%
99
77.4%
48
57.1%
873
A few times a week 19.1%
90
21.1%
170
14.3%
6
20.5%
31
16.1%
10
20.1%
307
Once a week 12.1%
57
9.2%
74
14.3%
6
9.3%
14
4.8%
3
10.1%
154
Less than once a week 8.1%
38
8.2%
66
7.1%
3
3.3%
5
1.6%
1
7.4%
113
Never 10.4%
49
3.4%
27
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
79
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 59.0%
801
41.1%
65
50.0%
8
57.0%
874
A few times a week 19.3%
262
28.5%
45
6.3%
1
20.1%
308
Once a week 9.9%
134
10.8%
17
18.8%
3
10.1%
154
Less than once a week 6.7%
91
13.3%
21
6.3%
1
7.4%
113
Never 4.9%
66
6.3%
10
18.8%
3
5.2%
79
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 55.6%
544
63.0%
242
75.9%
22
48.7%
58
47.1%
8
57.2%
874
A few times a week 19.8%
194
19.5%
75
13.8%
4
22.7%
27
29.4%
5
20.0%
305
Once a week 11.2%
110
7.0%
27
3.4%
1
13.4%
16
0.0%
0
10.1%
154
Less than once a week 7.9%
77
5.7%
22
6.9%
2
8.4%
10
11.8%
2
7.4%
113
Never 5.2%
51
4.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
11.8%
2
5.2%
79
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every day 58.3%
353
53.7%
298
61.1%
218
50.0%
5
57.2%
874
A few times a week 20.8%
126
20.7%
115
17.4%
62
30.0%
3
20.0%
306
Once a week 9.3%
56
10.6%
59
10.4%
37
20.0%
2
10.1%
154
Less than once a week 7.1%
43
9.5%
53
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.3%
112
Never 4.5%
27
5.2%
29
6.2%
22
0.0%
0
5.1%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every day 67.2%
225
60.7%
269
48.6%
244
54.0%
136
57.0%
874
A few times a week 18.2%
61
18.1%
80
21.7%
109
23.0%
58
20.1%
308
Once a week 7.2%
24
10.6%
47
11.4%
57
10.3%
26
10.1%
154
Less than once a week 3.9%
13
5.0%
22
11.0%
55
9.1%
23
7.4%
113
Never 3.6%
12
5.2%
23
7.0%
35
3.6%
9
5.2%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Every day 49.8%
119
56.2%
287
56.3%
200
62.8%
265
57.0%
871
A few times a week 19.2%
46
23.3%
119
20.0%
71
16.8%
71
20.1%
307
Once a week 14.6%
35
9.0%
46
9.3%
33
9.5%
40
10.1%
154
Less than once a week 8.4%
20
6.7%
34
10.1%
36
5.5%
23
7.4%
113
Never 7.5%
18
4.7%
24
4.2%
15
5.2%
22
5.2%
79
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share