General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and telephone number? ... Is this phone located in your own home?
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home
  4) Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home
  5) Location not given
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 87 5.7% 5.7% -3.35
Refused phone number 31 2% 7.7% -1.6
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 1359 88.7% 96.4% .15
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 40 2.6% 99% 1.9
Location not given 14 .9% 99.9% 3.65
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
No phone number 9.2%
41
5.6%
24
3.5%
11
3.3%
8
3.1%
3
5.7%
87
Refused phone number 0.9%
4
2.6%
11
1.6%
5
2.9%
7
3.1%
3
2.0%
30
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 85.0%
379
87.8%
375
91.7%
287
92.5%
223
91.8%
90
88.8%
1354
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 4.0%
18
3.3%
14
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
39
Location not given 0.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 6.4%
41
5.2%
46
5.7%
87
Refused phone number 2.0%
13
2.0%
18
2.0%
31
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 86.6%
557
90.2%
802
88.7%
1359
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 3.6%
23
1.9%
17
2.6%
40
Location not given 1.4%
9
0.6%
5
0.9%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No phone number 11.3%
53
4.0%
32
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
Refused phone number 1.9%
9
1.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
6.5%
4
2.0%
31
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 82.1%
386
91.3%
734
95.2%
40
92.7%
140
91.9%
57
88.8%
1357
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 3.6%
17
2.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
2.6%
39
Location not given 0.9%
4
0.7%
6
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone number 4.8%
65
13.9%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
Refused phone number 2.1%
28
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 89.7%
1218
79.1%
125
100.0%
16
88.7%
1359
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 2.5%
34
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
Location not given 0.9%
12
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone number 6.4%
63
3.4%
13
3.4%
1
6.7%
8
11.8%
2
5.7%
87
Refused phone number 2.3%
23
1.0%
4
3.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 87.9%
861
91.9%
353
82.8%
24
88.2%
105
82.4%
14
88.8%
1357
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 2.5%
24
2.1%
8
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
2.6%
39
Location not given 0.7%
7
1.6%
6
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No phone number 5.1%
31
7.2%
40
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
Refused phone number 2.1%
13
2.3%
13
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 88.6%
536
86.5%
480
92.4%
330
90.0%
9
88.7%
1355
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 3.0%
18
2.7%
15
1.4%
5
10.0%
1
2.6%
39
Location not given 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No phone number 5.4%
18
2.0%
9
9.4%
47
5.2%
13
5.7%
87
Refused phone number 3.0%
10
2.0%
9
1.0%
5
2.8%
7
2.0%
31
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 86.9%
291
94.4%
418
85.3%
428
88.1%
222
88.7%
1359
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 3.6%
12
0.7%
3
3.6%
18
2.8%
7
2.6%
40
Location not given 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
No phone number 9.2%
22
5.7%
29
6.5%
23
3.1%
13
5.7%
87
Refused phone number 2.1%
5
1.4%
7
2.5%
9
2.4%
10
2.0%
31
Phone number given, phone located in respondent's own home 84.9%
203
88.5%
452
88.7%
315
91.2%
385
88.7%
1355
Phone number given, phone not located in respondent's own home 3.3%
8
3.3%
17
1.7%
6
1.9%
8
2.6%
39
Location not given 0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share