General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 1221 79.7% 79.7% -.32
Cooperative but not particularly interested 244 15.9% 95.6% .61
Impatient and restless 41 2.7% 98.3% 1.54
Hostile 2 .1% 98.4% 2.46
No answer 24 1.6% 100% 7.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Friendly and interested 80.7%
360
83.4%
356
77.6%
243
79.7%
192
70.4%
69
80.0%
1220
Cooperative but not particularly interested 16.8%
75
13.1%
56
16.3%
51
15.4%
37
21.4%
21
15.7%
240
Impatient and restless 1.8%
8
2.1%
9
3.8%
12
3.3%
8
4.1%
4
2.7%
41
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
1.4%
6
1.9%
6
1.7%
4
4.1%
4
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 78.5%
505
80.5%
716
79.7%
1221
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.6%
113
14.7%
131
15.9%
244
Impatient and restless 2.3%
15
2.9%
26
2.7%
41
Hostile 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
9
1.7%
15
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Friendly and interested 70.0%
329
83.1%
668
88.1%
37
88.7%
134
83.9%
52
79.8%
1220
Cooperative but not particularly interested 24.5%
115
12.8%
103
9.5%
4
7.9%
12
14.5%
9
15.9%
243
Impatient and restless 4.3%
20
2.1%
17
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
Hostile 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
5
2.0%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 80.0%
1087
79.1%
125
56.3%
9
79.7%
1221
Cooperative but not particularly interested 15.7%
213
15.8%
25
37.5%
6
15.9%
244
Impatient and restless 2.6%
35
3.2%
5
6.3%
1
2.7%
41
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.6%
22
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 81.2%
795
76.6%
294
72.4%
21
83.2%
99
64.7%
11
79.8%
1220
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.8%
145
18.5%
71
20.7%
6
12.6%
15
29.4%
5
15.8%
242
Impatient and restless 2.6%
25
2.6%
10
6.9%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
13
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 79.5%
481
80.2%
445
80.1%
286
70.0%
7
79.8%
1219
Cooperative but not particularly interested 15.7%
95
15.5%
86
16.5%
59
20.0%
2
15.8%
242
Impatient and restless 2.6%
16
3.1%
17
2.0%
7
10.0%
1
2.7%
41
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.1%
13
1.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Friendly and interested 78.2%
262
82.4%
365
78.9%
396
78.6%
198
79.7%
1221
Cooperative but not particularly interested 16.1%
54
13.3%
59
16.9%
85
18.3%
46
15.9%
244
Impatient and restless 3.0%
10
2.5%
11
3.0%
15
2.0%
5
2.7%
41
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.7%
9
1.6%
7
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Friendly and interested 77.8%
186
78.3%
400
79.2%
281
83.4%
352
79.8%
1219
Cooperative but not particularly interested 16.7%
40
18.0%
92
16.9%
60
11.8%
50
15.8%
242
Impatient and restless 3.8%
9
2.3%
12
2.0%
7
3.1%
13
2.7%
41
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
4
1.2%
6
2.0%
7
1.7%
7
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share