General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair, or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 1158 75.6% 75.6% -.36
Fair 299 19.5% 95.1% .59
Poor 53 3.5% 98.6% 1.54
No answer 22 1.4% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Good 82.3%
367
81.3%
347
75.1%
235
64.7%
156
49.0%
48
75.6%
1153
Fair 15.0%
67
15.9%
68
19.5%
61
27.4%
66
35.7%
35
19.5%
297
Poor 1.8%
8
1.4%
6
3.5%
11
6.6%
16
12.2%
12
3.5%
53
No answer 0.9%
4
1.4%
6
1.9%
6
1.2%
3
3.1%
3
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 74.8%
481
76.2%
677
75.6%
1158
Fair 20.4%
131
18.9%
168
19.5%
299
Poor 3.6%
23
3.4%
30
3.5%
53
No answer 1.2%
8
1.6%
14
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Good 52.1%
245
83.6%
672
92.9%
39
94.0%
142
95.2%
59
75.7%
1157
Fair 37.4%
176
13.8%
111
7.1%
3
4.6%
7
1.6%
1
19.5%
298
Poor 9.4%
44
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.4%
52
No answer 1.1%
5
1.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 77.4%
1051
62.0%
98
56.3%
9
75.6%
1158
Fair 18.2%
247
29.1%
46
37.5%
6
19.5%
299
Poor 2.9%
40
7.6%
12
6.3%
1
3.5%
53
No answer 1.5%
20
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 73.9%
723
77.9%
299
75.9%
22
84.9%
101
58.8%
10
75.6%
1155
Fair 20.8%
204
18.0%
69
20.7%
6
11.8%
14
35.3%
6
19.6%
299
Poor 4.0%
39
2.1%
8
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
52
No answer 1.3%
13
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Good 74.7%
452
78.4%
435
72.8%
260
80.0%
8
75.6%
1155
Fair 20.7%
125
17.7%
98
20.4%
73
20.0%
2
19.5%
298
Poor 3.0%
18
2.9%
16
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.4%
52
No answer 1.7%
10
1.1%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Good 76.7%
257
78.1%
346
70.9%
356
79.0%
199
75.6%
1158
Fair 17.6%
59
16.9%
75
23.3%
117
19.0%
48
19.5%
299
Poor 3.0%
10
3.4%
15
4.6%
23
2.0%
5
3.5%
53
No answer 2.7%
9
1.6%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Good 74.1%
177
77.9%
398
74.6%
265
74.6%
315
75.6%
1155
Fair 19.2%
46
18.2%
93
20.0%
71
21.1%
89
19.6%
299
Poor 5.0%
12
3.1%
16
3.4%
12
2.6%
11
3.3%
51
No answer 1.7%
4
0.8%
4
2.0%
7
1.7%
7
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share