General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

Form number
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 761 49.7% 49.7% -1.01
Variant (Form 2) 771 50.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 40.4%
180
52.2%
223
47.3%
148
59.3%
143
67.3%
66
49.8%
760
Variant (Form 2) 59.6%
266
47.8%
204
52.7%
165
40.7%
98
32.7%
32
50.2%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 67.8%
436
36.6%
325
49.7%
761
Variant (Form 2) 32.2%
207
63.4%
564
50.3%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.2%
236
47.5%
382
45.2%
19
52.3%
79
69.4%
43
49.6%
759
Variant (Form 2) 49.8%
234
52.5%
422
54.8%
23
47.7%
72
30.6%
19
50.4%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.0%
665
55.7%
88
50.0%
8
49.7%
761
Variant (Form 2) 51.0%
693
44.3%
70
50.0%
8
50.3%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.3%
492
47.4%
182
69.0%
20
46.2%
55
58.8%
10
49.7%
759
Variant (Form 2) 49.7%
487
52.6%
202
31.0%
9
53.8%
64
41.2%
7
50.3%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.1%
303
49.2%
273
49.3%
176
60.0%
6
49.6%
758
Variant (Form 2) 49.9%
302
50.8%
282
50.7%
181
40.0%
4
50.4%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 52.5%
176
49.2%
218
48.4%
243
49.2%
124
49.7%
761
Variant (Form 2) 47.5%
159
50.8%
225
51.6%
259
50.8%
128
50.3%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.6%
121
51.3%
262
47.3%
168
49.5%
209
49.8%
760
Variant (Form 2) 49.4%
118
48.7%
249
52.7%
187
50.5%
213
50.2%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share