General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SALFERGT

Would you say that you and your friends think about the following item very often, sometimes, or almost never: Women's rights
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 284 18.5% 18.5% -1.36
Sometimes 743 48.5% 67% -.21
Almost never 495 32.3% 99.3% .94
Don't know 5 .3% 99.7% 6.71
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very often 18.8%
84
23.2%
99
18.8%
59
12.4%
30
12.2%
12
18.6%
284
Sometimes 53.6%
239
50.1%
214
51.1%
160
42.7%
103
25.5%
25
48.6%
741
Almost never 27.6%
123
26.5%
113
28.8%
90
44.8%
108
58.2%
57
32.2%
491
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 16.3%
105
20.1%
179
18.5%
284
Sometimes 46.5%
299
49.9%
444
48.5%
743
Almost never 36.7%
236
29.1%
259
32.3%
495
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very often 11.9%
56
19.4%
156
23.8%
10
24.5%
37
40.3%
25
18.6%
284
Sometimes 38.5%
181
52.6%
423
38.1%
16
62.9%
95
45.2%
28
48.6%
743
Almost never 48.3%
227
27.9%
224
35.7%
15
12.6%
19
14.5%
9
32.3%
494
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 18.4%
250
20.3%
32
12.5%
2
18.5%
284
Sometimes 49.0%
666
44.3%
70
43.8%
7
48.5%
743
Almost never 32.0%
435
33.5%
53
43.8%
7
32.3%
495
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 16.3%
160
18.8%
72
27.6%
8
34.5%
41
11.8%
2
18.5%
283
Sometimes 48.8%
478
50.8%
195
44.8%
13
38.7%
46
58.8%
10
48.6%
742
Almost never 34.1%
334
30.2%
116
27.6%
8
26.9%
32
29.4%
5
32.4%
495
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 20.2%
122
19.6%
109
14.6%
52
10.0%
1
18.6%
284
Sometimes 49.3%
298
48.1%
267
47.3%
169
80.0%
8
48.6%
742
Almost never 30.1%
182
31.7%
176
37.5%
134
10.0%
1
32.3%
493
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
67
18.5%
82
14.9%
75
23.8%
60
18.5%
284
Sometimes 51.6%
173
47.4%
210
48.4%
243
46.4%
117
48.5%
743
Almost never 28.4%
95
33.9%
150
35.3%
177
29.0%
73
32.3%
495
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very often 23.0%
55
20.2%
103
15.8%
56
16.4%
69
18.5%
283
Sometimes 41.4%
99
45.8%
234
53.2%
189
52.1%
220
48.6%
742
Almost never 35.6%
85
33.7%
172
29.9%
106
31.0%
131
32.4%
494
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share