General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SALLABOR

Would you say that you and your friends think about the following item very often, sometimes, or almost never: The people running organized labor
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 270 17.6% 17.6% -1.33
Sometimes 659 43% 60.6% -.29
Almost never 587 38.3% 99% .76
Don't know 10 .7% 99.6% 6
No answer 6 .4% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very often 14.6%
65
18.5%
79
20.4%
64
19.9%
48
13.3%
13
17.6%
269
Sometimes 42.8%
191
45.2%
193
51.1%
160
36.5%
88
24.5%
24
43.0%
656
Almost never 41.9%
187
35.8%
153
27.5%
86
42.7%
103
57.1%
56
38.4%
585
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
4.1%
4
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 24.9%
160
12.4%
110
17.6%
270
Sometimes 47.7%
307
39.6%
352
43.0%
659
Almost never 26.4%
170
46.9%
417
38.3%
587
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very often 16.2%
76
19.9%
160
14.3%
6
13.2%
20
12.9%
8
17.7%
270
Sometimes 38.7%
182
42.9%
345
35.7%
15
55.0%
83
54.8%
34
43.1%
659
Almost never 43.2%
203
36.7%
295
47.6%
20
31.8%
48
32.3%
20
38.3%
586
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 17.4%
236
21.5%
34
0.0%
0
17.6%
270
Sometimes 44.2%
600
32.3%
51
50.0%
8
43.0%
659
Almost never 37.5%
509
44.3%
70
50.0%
8
38.3%
587
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 19.0%
186
15.9%
61
17.2%
5
11.8%
14
11.8%
2
17.5%
268
Sometimes 40.7%
398
46.4%
178
48.3%
14
50.4%
60
52.9%
9
43.1%
659
Almost never 39.3%
385
37.0%
142
31.0%
9
37.8%
45
35.3%
6
38.4%
587
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 20.2%
122
15.5%
86
16.5%
59
30.0%
3
17.7%
270
Sometimes 42.1%
255
43.8%
243
42.9%
153
60.0%
6
43.0%
657
Almost never 36.7%
222
39.6%
220
40.1%
143
10.0%
1
38.4%
586
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 15.5%
52
19.9%
88
17.7%
89
16.3%
41
17.6%
270
Sometimes 46.6%
156
42.0%
186
39.0%
196
48.0%
121
43.0%
659
Almost never 37.6%
126
37.7%
167
41.0%
206
34.9%
88
38.3%
587
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very often 18.8%
45
16.8%
86
19.4%
69
16.4%
69
17.6%
269
Sometimes 39.7%
95
47.0%
240
42.0%
149
41.2%
174
43.1%
658
Almost never 41.4%
99
35.4%
181
36.9%
131
41.5%
175
38.4%
586
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share