General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SALSATFN

Would you say that you and your friends think about the following item very often, sometimes, or almost never: Satisfaction with their present financial situation
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 601 39.2% 39.2% -.89
Sometimes 616 40.2% 79.4% .15
Almost never 302 19.7% 99.2% 1.18
Don't know 7 .5% 99.6% 6.38
No answer 6 .4% 100% 7.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very often 49.6%
221
41.7%
178
35.5%
111
27.8%
67
21.4%
21
39.2%
598
Sometimes 38.6%
172
43.1%
184
44.4%
139
35.7%
86
33.7%
33
40.3%
614
Almost never 11.9%
53
15.0%
64
18.8%
59
35.3%
85
40.8%
40
19.7%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
3.1%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 40.6%
261
38.2%
340
39.2%
601
Sometimes 39.0%
251
41.1%
365
40.2%
616
Almost never 19.8%
127
19.7%
175
19.7%
302
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very often 33.2%
156
42.9%
345
31.0%
13
39.7%
60
43.5%
27
39.3%
601
Sometimes 39.6%
186
40.0%
322
47.6%
20
39.1%
59
45.2%
28
40.2%
615
Almost never 25.5%
120
16.8%
135
19.0%
8
21.2%
32
11.3%
7
19.8%
302
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 38.3%
520
46.8%
74
43.8%
7
39.2%
601
Sometimes 41.0%
557
33.5%
53
37.5%
6
40.2%
616
Almost never 19.9%
270
18.4%
29
18.8%
3
19.7%
302
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 39.1%
383
39.6%
152
34.5%
10
37.8%
45
64.7%
11
39.3%
601
Sometimes 39.6%
388
41.4%
159
44.8%
13
42.0%
50
23.5%
4
40.2%
614
Almost never 20.3%
199
18.5%
71
20.7%
6
20.2%
24
11.8%
2
19.8%
302
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 37.0%
224
44.5%
247
34.5%
123
50.0%
5
39.2%
599
Sometimes 42.8%
259
37.1%
206
41.2%
147
30.0%
3
40.3%
615
Almost never 19.3%
117
18.0%
100
23.2%
83
20.0%
2
19.8%
302
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 43.9%
147
37.0%
164
35.7%
179
44.0%
111
39.2%
601
Sometimes 38.5%
129
40.2%
178
43.0%
216
36.9%
93
40.2%
616
Almost never 17.6%
59
22.3%
99
19.5%
98
18.3%
46
19.7%
302
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very often 46.9%
112
43.2%
221
36.1%
128
32.9%
139
39.3%
600
Sometimes 31.8%
76
39.5%
202
40.0%
142
46.0%
194
40.2%
614
Almost never 20.5%
49
16.6%
85
23.4%
83
20.1%
85
19.8%
302
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share