General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SALSCI

Would you say that you and your friends think about the following item very often, sometimes, or almost never: The scientific community
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 148 9.7% 9.7% -1.41
Sometimes 561 36.6% 46.3% -.51
Almost never 785 51.2% 97.5% .39
Don't know 31 2% 99.5% 4.88
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very often 9.9%
44
8.7%
37
10.5%
33
9.5%
23
10.2%
10
9.6%
147
Sometimes 36.5%
163
41.2%
176
43.1%
135
26.1%
63
23.5%
23
36.7%
560
Almost never 52.5%
234
48.0%
205
44.1%
138
61.0%
147
58.2%
57
51.2%
781
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.6%
7
1.3%
4
3.3%
8
7.1%
7
2.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 12.9%
83
7.3%
65
9.7%
148
Sometimes 40.1%
258
34.1%
303
36.6%
561
Almost never 44.6%
287
56.0%
498
51.2%
785
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.9%
17
2.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very often 6.2%
29
8.3%
67
11.9%
5
17.2%
26
33.9%
21
9.7%
148
Sometimes 26.0%
122
41.0%
330
38.1%
16
47.0%
71
35.5%
22
36.7%
561
Almost never 62.3%
293
49.6%
399
47.6%
20
35.1%
53
30.6%
19
51.3%
784
Don't know 4.7%
22
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 10.0%
136
6.3%
10
12.5%
2
9.7%
148
Sometimes 37.2%
505
31.6%
50
37.5%
6
36.6%
561
Almost never 50.6%
687
57.0%
90
50.0%
8
51.2%
785
Don't know 1.9%
26
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.3%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
74
10.7%
41
6.9%
2
24.4%
29
11.8%
2
9.7%
148
Sometimes 36.2%
354
38.3%
147
48.3%
14
30.3%
36
47.1%
8
36.6%
559
Almost never 53.2%
521
50.0%
192
41.4%
12
44.5%
53
41.2%
7
51.4%
785
Don't know 2.6%
25
1.0%
4
3.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 8.4%
51
11.7%
65
8.4%
30
20.0%
2
9.7%
148
Sometimes 35.2%
213
38.0%
211
36.1%
129
50.0%
5
36.5%
558
Almost never 53.4%
323
48.6%
270
52.9%
189
30.0%
3
51.4%
785
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.4%
8
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 11.3%
38
9.9%
44
6.8%
34
12.7%
32
9.7%
148
Sometimes 45.7%
153
32.7%
145
33.1%
166
38.5%
97
36.6%
561
Almost never 41.8%
140
55.3%
245
55.8%
280
47.6%
120
51.2%
785
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.8%
8
3.4%
17
0.8%
2
2.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very often 15.1%
36
9.2%
47
7.6%
27
8.8%
37
9.6%
147
Sometimes 28.9%
69
36.2%
185
39.7%
141
39.1%
165
36.7%
560
Almost never 55.2%
132
52.3%
267
49.3%
175
49.8%
210
51.3%
784
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.3%
12
2.3%
8
2.1%
9
2.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share