General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE5

Divorces during the last five years
  0) Not divorced
  1) Divorced during four years before last year
  2) Divorced last year
  3) Divorced during both periods
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not divorced 1353 88.3% 88.3% -.24
Divorced during four years before last year 116 7.6% 95.9% .8
Divorced last year 40 2.6% 98.5% 1.85
Divorced during both periods 9 .6% 99.1% 2.89
No answer 14 .9% 100% 9.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Not divorced 87.4%
390
81.3%
347
91.4%
286
94.6%
228
98.0%
96
88.3%
1347
Divorced during four years before last year 7.6%
34
12.4%
53
5.8%
18
3.3%
8
2.0%
2
7.5%
115
Divorced last year 3.8%
17
4.2%
18
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
Divorced during both periods 0.7%
3
1.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.6%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not divorced 88.6%
570
88.1%
783
88.3%
1353
Divorced during four years before last year 8.1%
52
7.2%
64
7.6%
116
Divorced last year 2.2%
14
2.9%
26
2.6%
40
Divorced during both periods 0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
9
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
9
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not divorced 89.1%
419
87.4%
703
92.9%
39
90.1%
136
85.5%
53
88.3%
1350
Divorced during four years before last year 6.8%
32
8.1%
65
4.8%
2
7.3%
11
9.7%
6
7.6%
116
Divorced last year 2.8%
13
2.7%
22
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
2.6%
40
Divorced during both periods 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 1.1%
5
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not divorced 88.9%
1207
84.2%
133
81.3%
13
88.3%
1353
Divorced during four years before last year 7.4%
101
8.2%
13
12.5%
2
7.6%
116
Divorced last year 2.7%
36
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
Divorced during both periods 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 0.5%
7
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not divorced 86.9%
851
93.0%
357
93.1%
27
83.2%
99
88.2%
15
88.3%
1349
Divorced during four years before last year 8.5%
83
4.7%
18
3.4%
1
10.9%
13
5.9%
1
7.6%
116
Divorced last year 2.9%
28
1.8%
7
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
2.6%
40
Divorced during both periods 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not divorced 89.1%
539
86.3%
479
89.9%
321
90.0%
9
88.3%
1348
Divorced during four years before last year 8.4%
51
8.5%
47
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
116
Divorced last year 1.5%
9
3.2%
18
3.4%
12
10.0%
1
2.6%
40
Divorced during both periods 0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.8%
5
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not divorced 90.4%
303
92.1%
408
85.9%
431
83.7%
211
88.3%
1353
Divorced during four years before last year 5.7%
19
4.1%
18
10.2%
51
11.1%
28
7.6%
116
Divorced last year 3.3%
11
2.0%
9
2.4%
12
3.2%
8
2.6%
40
Divorced during both periods 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
9
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Not divorced 83.7%
200
85.9%
439
88.5%
314
93.8%
396
88.3%
1349
Divorced during four years before last year 9.6%
23
10.0%
51
7.0%
25
4.0%
17
7.6%
116
Divorced last year 4.2%
10
2.7%
14
3.1%
11
1.2%
5
2.6%
40
Divorced during both periods 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
No answer 1.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share