General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOSDIS5

Hospitalization and disability during last five years
  0) Not hospitalized/disabled
  1) Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year
  2) Hospitalized/disabled last year
  3) Hospitalized/disabled during both periods
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not hospitalized/disabled 859 56.1% 56.1% -.6
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 351 22.9% 79% .07
Hospitalized/disabled last year 106 6.9% 85.9% .74
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 189 12.3% 98.2% 1.41
No answer 27 1.8% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 62.6%
279
57.1%
244
49.8%
156
55.2%
133
45.9%
45
56.2%
857
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 20.0%
89
27.2%
116
22.0%
69
19.1%
46
27.6%
27
22.8%
347
Hospitalized/disabled last year 7.8%
35
4.7%
20
8.0%
25
7.9%
19
7.1%
7
7.0%
106
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 8.3%
37
10.1%
43
17.3%
54
15.8%
38
17.3%
17
12.4%
189
No answer 1.3%
6
0.9%
4
2.9%
9
2.1%
5
2.0%
2
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 60.0%
386
53.2%
473
56.1%
859
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 21.3%
137
24.1%
214
22.9%
351
Hospitalized/disabled last year 5.9%
38
7.6%
68
6.9%
106
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 11.7%
75
12.8%
114
12.3%
189
No answer 1.1%
7
2.2%
20
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 51.3%
241
56.3%
453
57.1%
24
66.9%
101
64.5%
40
56.2%
859
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 22.8%
107
23.3%
187
31.0%
13
19.9%
30
22.6%
14
23.0%
351
Hospitalized/disabled last year 7.9%
37
7.0%
56
4.8%
2
5.3%
8
4.8%
3
6.9%
106
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 16.2%
76
11.9%
96
4.8%
2
6.6%
10
6.5%
4
12.3%
188
No answer 1.9%
9
1.5%
12
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 56.0%
760
57.0%
90
56.3%
9
56.1%
859
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 23.4%
318
18.4%
29
25.0%
4
22.9%
351
Hospitalized/disabled last year 6.8%
93
7.6%
12
6.3%
1
6.9%
106
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 12.4%
169
12.0%
19
6.3%
1
12.3%
189
No answer 1.3%
18
5.1%
8
6.3%
1
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 54.7%
536
58.3%
224
62.1%
18
58.8%
70
58.8%
10
56.2%
858
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 23.1%
226
21.4%
82
24.1%
7
26.9%
32
23.5%
4
23.0%
351
Hospitalized/disabled last year 6.8%
67
7.3%
28
6.9%
2
5.9%
7
11.8%
2
6.9%
106
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 13.6%
133
11.5%
44
6.9%
2
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
12.3%
188
No answer 1.7%
17
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 54.0%
327
58.0%
322
56.0%
200
80.0%
8
56.1%
857
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 22.8%
138
22.0%
122
24.9%
89
20.0%
2
23.0%
351
Hospitalized/disabled last year 7.6%
46
6.5%
36
6.7%
24
0.0%
0
6.9%
106
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 13.4%
81
12.1%
67
11.2%
40
0.0%
0
12.3%
188
No answer 2.1%
13
1.4%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 60.3%
202
58.0%
257
54.2%
272
50.8%
128
56.1%
859
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 20.0%
67
21.2%
94
23.9%
120
27.8%
70
22.9%
351
Hospitalized/disabled last year 6.3%
21
7.7%
34
6.2%
31
7.9%
20
6.9%
106
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 11.9%
40
10.4%
46
14.3%
72
12.3%
31
12.3%
189
No answer 1.5%
5
2.7%
12
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 55.6%
133
52.8%
270
55.8%
198
60.7%
256
56.1%
857
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 23.4%
56
25.6%
131
20.0%
71
21.8%
92
22.9%
350
Hospitalized/disabled last year 4.6%
11
7.2%
37
9.6%
34
5.7%
24
6.9%
106
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 13.8%
33
13.3%
68
13.0%
46
10.0%
42
12.4%
189
No answer 2.5%
6
1.0%
5
1.7%
6
1.9%
8
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share