General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEATH

Death of respondent's father
  0) No death reported
  1) Died before respondent was sixteen years old
  2) Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  3) Died during four years prior to last year
  4) Died last year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 716 46.7% 46.7% -.74
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 107 7% 53.7% -.22
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 498 32.5% 86.2% .3
Died during four years prior to last year 97 6.3% 92.6% .82
Died last year 38 2.5% 95% 1.34
Don't know 59 3.9% 98.9% 3.43
No answer 17 1.1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
No death reported 81.4%
363
61.4%
262
22.4%
70
5.8%
14
5.1%
5
46.8%
714
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 3.8%
17
9.1%
39
8.6%
27
5.8%
14
9.2%
9
7.0%
106
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 2.5%
11
17.1%
73
45.7%
143
78.8%
190
80.6%
79
32.5%
496
Died during four years prior to last year 4.3%
19
5.6%
24
11.5%
36
6.2%
15
2.0%
2
6.3%
96
Died last year 2.5%
11
2.6%
11
4.5%
14
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
38
Don't know 3.8%
17
3.7%
16
5.8%
18
2.9%
7
1.0%
1
3.9%
59
No answer 1.8%
8
0.5%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 49.0%
315
45.1%
401
46.7%
716
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 7.3%
47
6.7%
60
7.0%
107
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 30.6%
197
33.9%
301
32.5%
498
Died during four years prior to last year 6.8%
44
6.0%
53
6.3%
97
Died last year 2.2%
14
2.7%
24
2.5%
38
Don't know 3.3%
21
4.3%
38
3.9%
59
No answer 0.8%
5
1.3%
12
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No death reported 29.6%
139
53.6%
431
50.0%
21
60.3%
91
54.8%
34
46.8%
716
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 8.7%
41
6.2%
50
11.9%
5
4.0%
6
8.1%
5
7.0%
107
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 46.0%
216
25.9%
208
31.0%
13
27.8%
42
29.0%
18
32.5%
497
Died during four years prior to last year 7.2%
34
6.7%
54
4.8%
2
3.3%
5
3.2%
2
6.3%
97
Died last year 1.7%
8
3.1%
25
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
2.5%
38
Don't know 4.9%
23
3.9%
31
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
3.9%
59
No answer 1.9%
9
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 45.8%
622
52.5%
83
68.8%
11
46.7%
716
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 6.8%
93
8.9%
14
0.0%
0
7.0%
107
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 34.3%
466
19.0%
30
12.5%
2
32.5%
498
Died during four years prior to last year 6.5%
88
5.1%
8
6.3%
1
6.3%
97
Died last year 2.6%
35
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
Don't know 3.2%
44
8.9%
14
6.3%
1
3.9%
59
No answer 0.7%
10
3.8%
6
6.3%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 44.3%
434
47.9%
184
34.5%
10
61.3%
73
82.4%
14
46.8%
715
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 6.1%
60
8.3%
32
17.2%
5
7.6%
9
5.9%
1
7.0%
107
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 35.2%
345
30.7%
118
34.5%
10
18.5%
22
11.8%
2
32.5%
497
Died during four years prior to last year 6.2%
61
6.8%
26
3.4%
1
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
97
Died last year 2.8%
27
2.3%
9
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
Don't know 4.1%
40
3.4%
13
3.4%
1
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
59
No answer 1.2%
12
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No death reported 42.1%
255
56.0%
311
40.6%
145
40.0%
4
46.8%
715
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 8.4%
51
6.8%
38
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
7.0%
107
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 34.0%
206
24.0%
133
43.1%
154
40.0%
4
32.5%
497
Died during four years prior to last year 7.3%
44
5.6%
31
5.9%
21
10.0%
1
6.4%
97
Died last year 2.3%
14
2.5%
14
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
Don't know 4.8%
29
3.8%
21
2.0%
7
10.0%
1
3.8%
58
No answer 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No death reported 43.6%
146
47.9%
212
47.4%
238
47.6%
120
46.7%
716
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 8.7%
29
5.0%
22
7.6%
38
7.1%
18
7.0%
107
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 32.5%
109
34.5%
153
32.3%
162
29.4%
74
32.5%
498
Died during four years prior to last year 6.3%
21
6.3%
28
5.8%
29
7.5%
19
6.3%
97
Died last year 4.2%
14
2.0%
9
1.6%
8
2.8%
7
2.5%
38
Don't know 4.2%
14
3.4%
15
3.8%
19
4.4%
11
3.9%
59
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.6%
8
1.2%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
No death reported 49.4%
118
50.5%
258
45.4%
161
42.2%
178
46.8%
715
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 7.1%
17
6.8%
35
7.9%
28
6.4%
27
7.0%
107
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 31.0%
74
26.6%
136
31.3%
111
41.5%
175
32.5%
496
Died during four years prior to last year 6.7%
16
7.8%
40
5.4%
19
5.2%
22
6.4%
97
Died last year 0.8%
2
3.3%
17
3.7%
13
1.4%
6
2.5%
38
Don't know 4.2%
10
4.1%
21
4.8%
17
2.6%
11
3.9%
59
No answer 0.8%
2
0.8%
4
1.7%
6
0.7%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share