General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEATH

Death of respondent's mother
  0) No death reported
  1) Died before respondent was sixteen years old
  2) Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  3) Died during four years prior to last year
  4) Died last year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 914 59.7% 59.7% -.61
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 36 2.3% 62% -.1
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 386 25.2% 87.2% .41
Died during four years prior to last year 87 5.7% 92.9% .91
Died last year 30 2% 94.8% 1.42
Don't know 63 4.1% 99% 3.45
No answer 16 1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
No death reported 87.9%
392
80.3%
343
46.0%
144
12.4%
30
4.1%
4
59.9%
913
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 1.6%
7
1.2%
5
3.2%
10
4.6%
11
3.1%
3
2.4%
36
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 1.1%
5
7.7%
33
30.0%
94
68.5%
165
85.7%
84
25.0%
381
Died during four years prior to last year 2.2%
10
4.0%
17
10.5%
33
9.5%
23
4.1%
4
5.7%
87
Died last year 1.1%
5
2.3%
10
3.8%
12
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
2.0%
30
Don't know 4.0%
18
4.0%
17
5.1%
16
4.1%
10
2.0%
2
4.1%
63
No answer 2.0%
9
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 62.5%
402
57.6%
512
59.7%
914
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.2%
14
2.5%
22
2.3%
36
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 23.3%
150
26.5%
236
25.2%
386
Died during four years prior to last year 5.9%
38
5.5%
49
5.7%
87
Died last year 2.0%
13
1.9%
17
2.0%
30
Don't know 3.3%
21
4.7%
42
4.1%
63
No answer 0.8%
5
1.2%
11
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No death reported 40.6%
191
67.9%
546
69.0%
29
68.9%
104
71.0%
44
59.8%
914
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 3.2%
15
2.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.4%
36
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 43.2%
203
17.3%
139
11.9%
5
18.5%
28
16.1%
10
25.2%
385
Died during four years prior to last year 6.4%
30
5.7%
46
7.1%
3
3.3%
5
4.8%
3
5.7%
87
Died last year 0.9%
4
2.0%
16
2.4%
1
4.0%
6
4.8%
3
2.0%
30
Don't know 4.0%
19
4.4%
35
9.5%
4
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
4.1%
63
No answer 1.7%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 59.2%
804
62.7%
99
68.8%
11
59.7%
914
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.4%
33
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 26.1%
355
17.7%
28
18.8%
3
25.2%
386
Died during four years prior to last year 5.7%
78
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
Died last year 2.1%
28
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
Don't know 3.6%
49
8.2%
13
6.3%
1
4.1%
63
No answer 0.8%
11
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 56.8%
556
61.7%
237
44.8%
13
76.5%
91
100.0%
17
59.8%
914
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.2%
22
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 27.3%
267
24.2%
93
37.9%
11
11.8%
14
0.0%
0
25.2%
385
Died during four years prior to last year 6.3%
62
4.9%
19
3.4%
1
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
Died last year 1.8%
18
2.6%
10
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
Don't know 4.4%
43
3.4%
13
6.9%
2
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
63
No answer 1.1%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No death reported 57.2%
346
67.6%
375
52.1%
186
60.0%
6
59.8%
913
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.1%
13
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 27.6%
167
18.0%
100
33.1%
118
10.0%
1
25.3%
386
Died during four years prior to last year 6.3%
38
4.7%
26
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
Died last year 1.5%
9
2.3%
13
1.7%
6
20.0%
2
2.0%
30
Don't know 4.6%
28
3.8%
21
3.4%
12
10.0%
1
4.1%
62
No answer 0.7%
4
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No death reported 61.5%
206
57.1%
253
60.4%
303
60.3%
152
59.7%
914
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 1.8%
6
2.5%
11
2.2%
11
3.2%
8
2.3%
36
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 25.4%
85
28.0%
124
23.5%
118
23.4%
59
25.2%
386
Died during four years prior to last year 4.5%
15
5.6%
25
6.4%
32
6.0%
15
5.7%
87
Died last year 2.1%
7
2.5%
11
1.4%
7
2.0%
5
2.0%
30
Don't know 4.5%
15
3.6%
16
4.4%
22
4.0%
10
4.1%
63
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
No death reported 62.3%
149
62.4%
319
58.3%
207
56.2%
237
59.7%
912
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.5%
6
2.9%
15
2.5%
9
1.4%
6
2.4%
36
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 21.8%
52
21.9%
112
24.5%
87
31.8%
134
25.2%
385
Died during four years prior to last year 6.7%
16
5.1%
26
5.9%
21
5.7%
24
5.7%
87
Died last year 1.3%
3
2.3%
12
2.3%
8
1.7%
7
2.0%
30
Don't know 4.2%
10
4.5%
23
5.1%
18
2.8%
12
4.1%
63
No answer 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share