General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDDTH

Death of child or child's spouse
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 984 88.3% 88.3% -.23
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 83 7.4% 95.7% .58
Died during four years prior to last year 22 2% 97.7% 1.39
Died last year 7 .6% 98.3% 2.21
No answer 19 1.7% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
No death reported 94.3%
197
93.6%
338
86.6%
240
81.3%
157
68.1%
47
88.3%
979
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 1.0%
2
4.2%
15
7.9%
22
13.0%
25
27.5%
19
7.5%
83
Died during four years prior to last year 1.0%
2
1.1%
4
2.2%
6
4.1%
8
2.9%
2
2.0%
22
Died last year 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 3.3%
7
0.8%
3
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
361
100.0%
277
100.0%
193
100.0%
69

1109


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 92.3%
407
85.6%
577
88.3%
984
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 5.2%
23
8.9%
60
7.4%
83
Died during four years prior to last year 0.7%
3
2.8%
19
2.0%
22
Died last year 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.6%
7
No answer 1.6%
7
1.8%
12
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
674

1115


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No death reported 80.1%
302
92.4%
545
85.2%
23
98.7%
74
90.7%
39
88.4%
983
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 14.1%
53
3.9%
23
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
7.5%
83
Died during four years prior to last year 2.4%
9
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Died last year 1.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 1.9%
7
1.4%
8
3.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
590
100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
43

1112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 88.4%
873
87.1%
101
83.3%
10
88.3%
984
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 8.0%
79
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
83
Died during four years prior to last year 1.9%
19
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Died last year 0.5%
5
0.9%
1
8.3%
1
0.6%
7
No answer 1.1%
11
6.0%
7
8.3%
1
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
116
100.0%
12

1115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 86.8%
652
91.8%
246
90.9%
20
90.2%
55
100.0%
9
88.4%
982
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 9.1%
68
3.7%
10
9.1%
2
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
83
Died during four years prior to last year 2.0%
15
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Died last year 0.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 1.6%
12
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
268
100.0%
22
100.0%
61
100.0%
9

1111


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No death reported 87.9%
400
89.8%
336
87.0%
240
100.0%
7
88.4%
983
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 7.7%
35
6.1%
23
9.1%
25
0.0%
0
7.5%
83
Died during four years prior to last year 2.0%
9
1.6%
6
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Died last year 0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 1.5%
7
1.9%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
374
100.0%
276
100.0%
7

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No death reported 91.0%
223
87.6%
275
86.3%
335
89.9%
151
88.3%
984
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 6.5%
16
6.7%
21
9.3%
36
6.0%
10
7.4%
83
Died during four years prior to last year 0.8%
2
3.5%
11
1.5%
6
1.8%
3
2.0%
22
Died last year 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
No answer 1.2%
3
1.6%
5
2.1%
8
1.8%
3
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
314
100.0%
388
100.0%
168

1115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
No death reported 87.7%
128
89.7%
331
89.6%
241
86.2%
282
88.4%
982
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 8.2%
12
7.6%
28
4.8%
13
9.2%
30
7.5%
83
Died during four years prior to last year 2.7%
4
1.1%
4
1.9%
5
2.8%
9
2.0%
22
Died last year 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
7
No answer 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
3.0%
8
1.2%
4
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
369
100.0%
269
100.0%
327

1111

Bookmark and Share