General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBDEATH

Death of sibling or sibling-in-law
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 972 67.8% 67.8% -.49
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 201 14% 81.8% .26
Died during four years prior to last year 166 11.6% 93.4% 1.01
Died last year 75 5.2% 98.6% 1.76
No answer 20 1.4% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
No death reported 91.6%
391
82.9%
320
59.7%
173
31.7%
73
13.7%
13
67.9%
970
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 1.9%
8
6.7%
26
13.4%
39
32.2%
74
53.7%
51
13.9%
198
Died during four years prior to last year 3.7%
16
6.0%
23
17.2%
50
23.9%
55
23.2%
22
11.6%
166
Died last year 0.9%
4
3.6%
14
7.9%
23
11.3%
26
8.4%
8
5.3%
75
No answer 1.9%
8
0.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
386
100.0%
290
100.0%
230
100.0%
95

1428


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 69.2%
414
66.7%
558
67.8%
972
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 12.0%
72
15.4%
129
14.0%
201
Died during four years prior to last year 11.5%
69
11.6%
97
11.6%
166
Died last year 6.2%
37
4.5%
38
5.2%
75
No answer 1.0%
6
1.7%
14
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
836

1434


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No death reported 45.7%
207
77.2%
578
76.9%
30
80.5%
107
87.7%
50
67.9%
972
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 23.8%
108
10.0%
75
5.1%
2
9.0%
12
5.3%
3
14.0%
200
Died during four years prior to last year 20.3%
92
7.7%
58
10.3%
4
7.5%
10
3.5%
2
11.6%
166
Died last year 7.7%
35
4.3%
32
7.7%
3
2.3%
3
3.5%
2
5.2%
75
No answer 2.4%
11
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
749
100.0%
39
100.0%
133
100.0%
57

1431


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 67.9%
862
66.7%
100
66.7%
10
67.8%
972
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 14.0%
178
14.0%
21
13.3%
2
14.0%
201
Died during four years prior to last year 11.8%
150
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
11.6%
166
Died last year 5.3%
67
4.0%
6
13.3%
2
5.2%
75
No answer 0.9%
12
4.7%
7
6.7%
1
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
150
100.0%
15

1434


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 64.3%
588
73.9%
269
54.2%
13
79.1%
87
82.4%
14
67.9%
971
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 15.7%
144
10.4%
38
29.2%
7
9.1%
10
5.9%
1
14.0%
200
Died during four years prior to last year 13.7%
125
8.5%
31
4.2%
1
6.4%
7
11.8%
2
11.6%
166
Died last year 4.8%
44
6.3%
23
12.5%
3
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
75
No answer 1.5%
14
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
364
100.0%
24
100.0%
110
100.0%
17

1430


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No death reported 65.2%
366
75.2%
397
61.0%
202
70.0%
7
68.0%
972
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 14.1%
79
11.2%
59
18.7%
62
0.0%
0
14.0%
200
Died during four years prior to last year 13.4%
75
8.3%
44
13.3%
44
30.0%
3
11.6%
166
Died last year 6.1%
34
3.8%
20
6.0%
20
0.0%
0
5.2%
74
No answer 1.2%
7
1.5%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
528
100.0%
331
100.0%
10

1430


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No death reported 71.5%
221
67.5%
283
63.4%
298
72.0%
170
67.8%
972
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 13.6%
42
13.8%
58
14.7%
69
13.6%
32
14.0%
201
Died during four years prior to last year 9.4%
29
10.7%
45
14.9%
70
9.3%
22
11.6%
166
Died last year 5.2%
16
6.0%
25
5.1%
24
4.2%
10
5.2%
75
No answer 0.3%
1
1.9%
8
1.9%
9
0.8%
2
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
419
100.0%
470
100.0%
236

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
No death reported 68.8%
154
72.6%
340
66.2%
217
63.3%
259
67.9%
970
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 13.8%
31
12.0%
56
14.6%
48
16.1%
66
14.1%
201
Died during four years prior to last year 10.7%
24
10.3%
48
11.0%
36
14.2%
58
11.6%
166
Died last year 6.3%
14
4.3%
20
5.8%
19
5.1%
21
5.2%
74
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
2.4%
8
1.2%
5
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
468
100.0%
328
100.0%
409

1429

Bookmark and Share