General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEATH

Death of spouse
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 1102 85.1% 85.1% -.27
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 115 8.9% 94% .56
Died during four years prior to last year 41 3.2% 97.1% 1.4
Died last year 18 1.4% 98.5% 2.24
No answer 19 1.5% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
No death reported 97.5%
273
97.4%
381
87.1%
263
68.1%
156
30.2%
26
85.3%
1099
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
5.6%
17
20.1%
46
51.2%
44
8.8%
113
Died during four years prior to last year 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.6%
11
8.7%
20
9.3%
8
3.1%
40
Died last year 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.2%
5
8.1%
7
1.4%
18
No answer 2.1%
6
0.8%
3
2.0%
6
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
391
100.0%
302
100.0%
229
100.0%
86

1288


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 92.7%
495
79.8%
607
85.1%
1102
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 3.6%
19
12.6%
96
8.9%
115
Died during four years prior to last year 1.9%
10
4.1%
31
3.2%
41
Died last year 0.9%
5
1.7%
13
1.4%
18
No answer 0.9%
5
1.8%
14
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
761

1295


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No death reported 73.2%
312
90.8%
609
93.9%
31
89.8%
97
98.1%
53
85.3%
1102
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 17.1%
73
4.6%
31
3.0%
1
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
114
Died during four years prior to last year 5.9%
25
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
3.2%
41
Died last year 1.6%
7
1.5%
10
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
No answer 2.1%
9
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
671
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
54

1292


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 85.8%
999
78.4%
91
85.7%
12
85.1%
1102
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 8.8%
102
10.3%
12
7.1%
1
8.9%
115
Died during four years prior to last year 3.2%
37
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
41
Died last year 1.5%
17
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
No answer 0.9%
10
6.9%
8
7.1%
1
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
116
100.0%
14

1295


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 83.2%
712
87.7%
279
87.5%
21
95.1%
77
100.0%
12
85.3%
1101
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 9.8%
84
8.2%
26
4.2%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
114
Died during four years prior to last year 3.6%
31
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
41
Died last year 1.9%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
No answer 1.5%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
318
100.0%
24
100.0%
81
100.0%
12

1291


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No death reported 83.7%
431
90.9%
408
79.2%
251
100.0%
10
85.2%
1100
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 10.3%
53
5.6%
25
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
8.9%
115
Died during four years prior to last year 3.7%
19
1.3%
6
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
41
Died last year 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
No answer 1.4%
7
1.6%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
449
100.0%
317
100.0%
10

1291


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No death reported 84.7%
238
83.0%
302
86.3%
385
86.8%
177
85.1%
1102
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 10.0%
28
9.3%
34
7.8%
35
8.8%
18
8.9%
115
Died during four years prior to last year 3.9%
11
4.7%
17
2.2%
10
1.5%
3
3.2%
41
Died last year 1.1%
3
1.4%
5
1.6%
7
1.5%
3
1.4%
18
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
6
2.0%
9
1.5%
3
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
364
100.0%
446
100.0%
204

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
No death reported 87.4%
166
88.1%
369
81.6%
253
83.8%
311
85.2%
1099
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 6.3%
12
7.2%
30
10.6%
33
10.8%
40
8.9%
115
Died during four years prior to last year 3.7%
7
2.6%
11
2.9%
9
3.8%
14
3.2%
41
Died last year 2.1%
4
1.4%
6
2.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.4%
18
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
2.6%
8
1.3%
5
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
419
100.0%
310
100.0%
371

1290

Bookmark and Share