General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAUMA1

Number of traumatic events (deaths, divorces, unemployment, and hospitalizations/disabilities) happening to respondent last year
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 908 59.3% 59.3% -.44
1 482 31.5% 90.7% .14
2 78 5.1% 95.8% .72
3 7 .5% 96.3% 1.3
4 1 .1% 96.3% 1.88
No answer 56 3.7% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
0 57.4%
256
65.3%
279
52.1%
163
59.3%
143
62.2%
61
59.1%
902
1 32.1%
143
27.2%
116
36.1%
113
32.0%
77
33.7%
33
31.6%
482
2 6.5%
29
3.7%
16
6.7%
21
4.1%
10
2.0%
2
5.1%
78
3 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.6%
16
2.8%
12
4.8%
15
4.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 61.3%
394
57.8%
514
59.3%
908
1 30.5%
196
32.2%
286
31.5%
482
2 5.0%
32
5.2%
46
5.1%
78
3 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
19
4.2%
37
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 52.8%
248
59.0%
474
73.8%
31
73.5%
111
71.0%
44
59.4%
908
1 37.2%
175
32.1%
258
19.0%
8
18.5%
28
19.4%
12
31.5%
481
2 4.7%
22
5.7%
46
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
3.2%
2
5.1%
78
3 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.5%
7
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.5%
21
3.1%
25
4.8%
2
2.6%
4
3.2%
2
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 61.0%
828
46.8%
74
37.5%
6
59.3%
908
1 30.9%
420
34.8%
55
43.8%
7
31.5%
482
2 4.8%
65
7.6%
12
6.3%
1
5.1%
78
3 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
37
10.8%
17
12.5%
2
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 57.7%
565
62.0%
238
62.1%
18
63.0%
75
64.7%
11
59.4%
907
1 32.8%
321
29.2%
112
37.9%
11
27.7%
33
23.5%
4
31.5%
481
2 5.2%
51
5.7%
22
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
5.1%
78
3 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.8%
37
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 57.4%
347
59.8%
332
62.2%
222
70.0%
7
59.5%
908
1 34.4%
208
29.7%
165
28.9%
103
30.0%
3
31.4%
479
2 4.3%
26
5.9%
33
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.1%
78
3 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.5%
21
4.0%
22
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 60.9%
204
60.3%
267
58.8%
295
56.3%
142
59.3%
908
1 30.4%
102
29.1%
129
32.7%
164
34.5%
87
31.5%
482
2 5.4%
18
5.6%
25
4.2%
21
5.6%
14
5.1%
78
3 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
9
4.5%
20
3.8%
19
3.2%
8
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 56.1%
134
58.7%
300
54.1%
192
66.8%
282
59.5%
908
1 33.1%
79
31.9%
163
34.4%
122
27.5%
116
31.4%
480
2 5.0%
12
6.5%
33
6.2%
22
2.6%
11
5.1%
78
3 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.6%
11
2.5%
13
4.5%
16
3.1%
13
3.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share