General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAUMA5

Number of traumatic events (deaths, divorces, unemployment, and hospitalizations/disabilities) happening to respondent during last five years
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 367 24% 24% -.83
1 639 41.7% 65.7% -.25
2 386 25.2% 90.9% .34
3 75 4.9% 95.8% .93
4 9 .6% 96.3% 1.51
No answer 56 3.7% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
0 26.9%
120
25.1%
107
19.2%
60
22.4%
54
25.5%
25
24.0%
366
1 39.0%
174
41.7%
178
41.5%
130
43.6%
105
50.0%
49
41.7%
636
2 24.0%
107
23.2%
99
30.0%
94
26.1%
63
21.4%
21
25.2%
384
3 6.1%
27
5.6%
24
4.5%
14
3.7%
9
1.0%
1
4.9%
75
4 0.4%
2
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 3.6%
16
2.8%
12
4.8%
15
4.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 23.8%
153
24.1%
214
24.0%
367
1 43.5%
280
40.4%
359
41.7%
639
2 25.2%
162
25.2%
224
25.2%
386
3 4.4%
28
5.3%
47
4.9%
75
4 0.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.6%
9
No answer 3.0%
19
4.2%
37
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 18.3%
86
24.9%
200
23.8%
10
34.4%
52
30.6%
19
24.0%
367
1 44.7%
210
39.8%
320
45.2%
19
40.4%
61
45.2%
28
41.7%
638
2 25.5%
120
27.1%
218
19.0%
8
20.5%
31
14.5%
9
25.2%
386
3 6.0%
28
4.7%
38
7.1%
3
2.0%
3
4.8%
3
4.9%
75
4 1.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 4.5%
21
3.1%
25
4.8%
2
2.6%
4
3.2%
2
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 24.3%
330
21.5%
34
18.8%
3
24.0%
367
1 42.4%
576
36.1%
57
37.5%
6
41.7%
639
2 25.1%
341
25.3%
40
31.3%
5
25.2%
386
3 4.9%
67
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
75
4 0.5%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 2.7%
37
10.8%
17
12.5%
2
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 21.9%
214
28.6%
110
31.0%
9
22.7%
27
35.3%
6
24.0%
366
1 42.4%
415
41.9%
161
44.8%
13
37.8%
45
23.5%
4
41.8%
638
2 26.4%
258
21.4%
82
24.1%
7
27.7%
33
35.3%
6
25.3%
386
3 4.9%
48
5.2%
20
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
75
4 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 3.8%
37
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 22.8%
138
25.2%
140
23.8%
85
40.0%
4
24.0%
367
1 39.2%
237
42.2%
234
45.1%
161
40.0%
4
41.7%
636
2 28.9%
175
22.3%
124
23.8%
85
20.0%
2
25.3%
386
3 5.1%
31
5.6%
31
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
75
4 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 3.5%
21
4.0%
22
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 27.8%
93
25.7%
114
21.5%
108
20.6%
52
24.0%
367
1 43.0%
144
42.0%
186
42.0%
211
38.9%
98
41.7%
639
2 20.3%
68
24.6%
109
27.5%
138
28.2%
71
25.2%
386
3 5.7%
19
2.9%
13
4.2%
21
8.7%
22
4.9%
75
4 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 2.7%
9
4.5%
20
3.8%
19
3.2%
8
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 20.9%
50
21.3%
109
23.7%
84
29.4%
124
24.0%
367
1 37.7%
90
42.3%
216
40.6%
144
44.5%
188
41.8%
638
2 28.9%
69
26.4%
135
26.8%
95
20.4%
86
25.2%
385
3 7.1%
17
6.7%
34
3.7%
13
2.6%
11
4.9%
75
4 0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 4.6%
11
2.5%
13
4.5%
16
3.1%
13
3.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share