General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRATOT1

Total number of traumatic events happening to respondent and relatives last year
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 409 26.7% 26.7% -.87
1 493 32.2% 58.9% -.32
2 363 23.7% 82.6% .24
3 167 10.9% 93.5% .79
4 33 2.2% 95.6% 1.34
5 11 .7% 96.3% 1.9
No answer 56 3.7% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
0 22.0%
98
28.3%
121
21.1%
66
31.5%
76
44.9%
44
26.6%
405
1 29.8%
133
29.5%
126
35.1%
110
37.8%
91
31.6%
31
32.2%
491
2 26.5%
118
25.1%
107
23.3%
73
19.1%
46
19.4%
19
23.8%
363
3 13.9%
62
11.5%
49
13.1%
41
5.4%
13
2.0%
2
11.0%
167
4 2.7%
12
2.1%
9
2.2%
7
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
5 1.6%
7
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 3.6%
16
2.8%
12
4.8%
15
4.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 27.2%
175
26.3%
234
26.7%
409
1 34.8%
224
30.3%
269
32.2%
493
2 21.8%
140
25.1%
223
23.7%
363
3 11.0%
71
10.8%
96
10.9%
167
4 1.4%
9
2.7%
24
2.2%
33
5 0.8%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
No answer 3.0%
19
4.2%
37
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 23.8%
112
26.4%
212
33.3%
14
35.8%
54
27.4%
17
26.7%
409
1 36.6%
172
29.1%
234
33.3%
14
32.5%
49
37.1%
23
32.2%
492
2 22.8%
107
26.1%
210
9.5%
4
18.5%
28
22.6%
14
23.7%
363
3 8.5%
40
12.8%
103
16.7%
7
7.9%
12
8.1%
5
10.9%
167
4 3.2%
15
1.7%
14
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
5 0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 4.5%
21
3.1%
25
4.8%
2
2.6%
4
3.2%
2
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 27.4%
372
22.2%
35
12.5%
2
26.7%
409
1 32.9%
447
26.6%
42
25.0%
4
32.2%
493
2 23.3%
316
26.6%
42
31.3%
5
23.7%
363
3 11.0%
149
10.1%
16
12.5%
2
10.9%
167
4 1.9%
26
3.8%
6
6.3%
1
2.2%
33
5 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 2.7%
37
10.8%
17
12.5%
2
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 26.9%
263
25.8%
99
20.7%
6
31.9%
38
17.6%
3
26.8%
409
1 31.7%
310
32.6%
125
44.8%
13
28.6%
34
52.9%
9
32.1%
491
2 22.6%
221
26.8%
103
31.0%
9
22.7%
27
17.6%
3
23.8%
363
3 11.6%
114
10.2%
39
3.4%
1
10.1%
12
5.9%
1
10.9%
167
4 2.3%
23
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
5 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 3.8%
37
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 26.4%
160
24.5%
136
30.5%
109
40.0%
4
26.8%
409
1 33.2%
201
31.7%
176
31.1%
111
30.0%
3
32.2%
491
2 23.5%
142
23.8%
132
23.8%
85
30.0%
3
23.7%
362
3 11.4%
69
12.1%
67
8.7%
31
0.0%
0
10.9%
167
4 1.8%
11
3.1%
17
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
5 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 3.5%
21
4.0%
22
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 27.5%
92
26.4%
117
28.3%
142
23.0%
58
26.7%
409
1 33.4%
112
31.2%
138
32.3%
162
32.1%
81
32.2%
493
2 22.4%
75
24.6%
109
22.5%
113
26.2%
66
23.7%
363
3 11.6%
39
10.4%
46
10.2%
51
12.3%
31
10.9%
167
4 1.2%
4
2.3%
10
2.2%
11
3.2%
8
2.2%
33
5 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 2.7%
9
4.5%
20
3.8%
19
3.2%
8
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 25.9%
62
24.9%
127
25.9%
92
30.3%
128
26.8%
409
1 28.0%
67
34.1%
174
29.0%
103
35.1%
148
32.2%
492
2 28.5%
68
22.5%
115
25.1%
89
21.3%
90
23.7%
362
3 8.4%
20
12.9%
66
12.4%
44
8.8%
37
10.9%
167
4 3.8%
9
2.2%
11
2.3%
8
1.2%
5
2.2%
33
5 0.8%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 4.6%
11
2.5%
13
4.5%
16
3.1%
13
3.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share